KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Leiternschenkel

English translation: Legs of a ladder


12:21 Nov 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Leiternschenkel
From instructions for using ladders safely:
Max. Belastung von 150 kg je
besteigbarem Leiternschenkel
beachten

(The word Googles more frequently as Leiterschenkel). I assume that a Leiterschenkel is each "wing" of an A-frame stepladder - is there a standard term for this in English?
Armorel Young
English translation:Legs of a ladder
Explanation:
I was about to post "arms of a ladder", but on googling found that the term can refer to ladder supports, so I put my thinking cap back on. This is what I came up with, and it seems to be well-enough supported; here's one of the sites:

[PDF]
UK Patent Application ,,„ GB „„ 2 446 1 43 „„ A
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
30 apart and having a dimension such that ladder legs having a range of spacings can ... available widths of ladder legs, as well as different leg spacings. ...
www.ipo.gov.uk/p-find-publication-getPDF.pdf?PatentNo=GB244...

and here's another:

Ladder Safety Devices
Adjustable legs provide 75mm adjustment to each leg; Anodised aluminium construction; Slide easily over the ladder legs and lock into place ...
www.laddersafetydevices.co.uk/products_list.asp
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I'm not sure that we've completely cracked this one - or that this is definitely the right answer - but thanks to everyone who helped.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Legs of a ladderDavid Moore
4section (of ladder)
Raymond Peat
4ladder shankEllen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
types of ladder
Ingeborg Gowans

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ladder shank


Explanation:
judging by the ghits in www, it ought to be ladder shank

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legs of a ladder


Explanation:
I was about to post "arms of a ladder", but on googling found that the term can refer to ladder supports, so I put my thinking cap back on. This is what I came up with, and it seems to be well-enough supported; here's one of the sites:

[PDF]
UK Patent Application ,,„ GB „„ 2 446 1 43 „„ A
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
30 apart and having a dimension such that ladder legs having a range of spacings can ... available widths of ladder legs, as well as different leg spacings. ...
www.ipo.gov.uk/p-find-publication-getPDF.pdf?PatentNo=GB244...

and here's another:

Ladder Safety Devices
Adjustable legs provide 75mm adjustment to each leg; Anodised aluminium construction; Slide easily over the ladder legs and lock into place ...
www.laddersafetydevices.co.uk/products_list.asp

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
I'm not sure that we've completely cracked this one - or that this is definitely the right answer - but thanks to everyone who helped.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this does seem to fit, although I think a straight ladder can also be described as having two legs, so the word isn't completely unambiguous.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
1 day8 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section (of ladder)


Explanation:
I would have referred to it as a SET OF LEGS, however I took a look at the standard BS EN 131-1:2007 Terms, types, functional sizes. In it they are a bit general but the term seems to be SECTION. It is not defined there but referred to in descriptions of various types of ladder.


Example sentence(s):
  • Standing rung ladder splayed at the bottom of both sections (w.r.t. an A shaped ladder with rungs on both sides)
Raymond Peat
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree that "section" could sometimes be appropriate - my slight worry is that an extending straight ladder would also be made up of "sections" which would be different from the sort of section referred to here.





Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: types of ladder

Reference information:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leiter_(Gerät)
apparently the word
Holm" is used here, not sure whether this refers to "Schenkel"
sorry;it would help to know which type of ladder?

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94