KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

begrünte Baufläche

English translation: green building land


15:02 Nov 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / land register entry
German term or phrase: begrünte Baufläche
Auszug aus einem österr. Grundbuch

Grundstücksfläche 1164 m2
Baufläche (Gebäude) 258 m2
Bauffläche (begrünt) 906


Wer kann (schnell) helfen? Danke!
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:green building land
Explanation:
or planted or grassed or cultivated
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1green building land
Alan Johnson
3landscaped building land
Armorel Young
Summary of reference entries provided
for clarification
Ingeborg Gowans

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green building land


Explanation:
or planted or grassed or cultivated

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
22 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
landscaped building land


Explanation:
would be one way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-13 15:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take your point, Silvia - if it really is just weeds and things, would "vacant" be a possiblity?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Notes to answerer
Asker: that was my first intention, but wouldn't that imply that some degree of work has been carried out. As far as I know begrünt means that there is vegetation, i.e. grass or weeds (not cultivated at all)





Reference comments


53 mins
Reference: for clarification

Reference information:
http://www.meingrundstueck.at/Lexikon/L-Benuetzungsabschnitt...

Baufläche (begrünt): 0/53
Darunter fallen Haus-, Zier- und Vorgärten und dergleichen, nur in Verbindung mit
Gebäuden oder im Bauland liegende, jeweils als Bauplatz erkennbare Grundstücke (die
Zuordnung einer EMZ zu dieser Nutzung ist grundsätzlich nicht vorgesehen)
then landscaped would be fitting here according to this definition

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94