KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Mauerwerksanschlüsse

English translation: wall connections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mauerwerksanschlüsse
English translation:wall connections
Entered by: Semafoor

22:30 Nov 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Mauerwerksanschlüsse
Professionals and native speakers please help! There is no other context! This is one of 40,000 glossaries waiting for translation!
Ingrid Moore
brick wall connections
Explanation:
Usually refers to the weaker points for home insulation. Several kinds of tape are available to make the connection of a brick wall to a window or roof wind and/or waterproof.
Selected response from:

Semafoor
Belgium
Grading comment
And thank you again! Thanks also to Raymond.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1masonry connectionstransatgees
2 +1brick wall connectionsSemafoor


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brick wall connections


Explanation:
Usually refers to the weaker points for home insulation. Several kinds of tape are available to make the connection of a brick wall to a window or roof wind and/or waterproof.

Example sentence(s):
  • Due to a poor brick wall connection, the walls inside the building suffer from moisture.

    Reference: http://www.icopal.at/upload/icopalat/preisliste2008_web.pdf
Semafoor
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
And thank you again! Thanks also to Raymond.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymond Peat: but may be best to miss out the word 'brick'. Also used to connect walls (concrete/brick/blockwork/timber/stone etc.) www.Catnic.de sell them.
8 hrs
  -> thanks for the useful tip, Raymond

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masonry connections


Explanation:
This is the term unsed in the building industry and covers all forms of masonry e.g. brick, real stone, articifical stone, clinker-based blocks etc

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Semafoor: I agree to some extent but there's no context indicating the connections only apply to forms of masonry (in which case they would probably simply use mortar)
46 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
12 hrs