KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Mehrwegschalung

English translation: reusable formwork


21:51 Nov 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Mehrwegschalung
Here I am again. Native speakers and professionals please help! There is no context! A simple excel file to be translated! Thank you for your assistance!
Ingrid Moore
English translation:reusable formwork
Explanation:
Schalung is formwork, which is used for pouring concrete.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1801316.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I do not know how to thank you! Thanks also to "ladgim" and "LittleBalu". "ladgim"'s suggestion sound plausible, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reusable formwork
Kim Metzger
3reusable casing/shutteringSemafoor


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reusable formwork


Explanation:
Schalung is formwork, which is used for pouring concrete.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1801316.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
I do not know how to thank you! Thanks also to "ladgim" and "LittleBalu". "ladgim"'s suggestion sound plausible, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Semafoor
4 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reusable casing/shuttering


Explanation:
Although Kim's solution is perfectly correct, I would also like to give a more generic alternative, in case it's not only used to pour concrete (scaling), and a somewhat more British English variant (shuttering). But again, Kim was right to begin with (as usual) :D

Semafoor
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4