KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Vorholen

English translation: priming / preparing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorholen
English translation:priming / preparing
Entered by: EdithK

10:59 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorholen
- Dicke der einzelnen Schichten gemäß System inklusive des Vorholens (Vorrollen oder Vorstreichen) schwer zugänglicher Stellen,

Is there any difference between Vorholen Vorrollen or Vorstreichen
they all seem to be pretreatment to me. Thanks
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
priming / preparing
Explanation:
das geht klar aus dem Kontext heraus, dass nichts anderes gemeint sein kann
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Excellent thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1priming / preparing
EdithK
3work-in-advanceDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work-in-advance


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/human_resources/...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
priming / preparing


Explanation:
das geht klar aus dem Kontext heraus, dass nichts anderes gemeint sein kann

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Excellent thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
8 hrs