KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Lukenhalter

English translation: hatch retainer/hatch holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lukenhalter
English translation:hatch retainer/hatch holder
Entered by: adrian_r

20:28 Nov 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Lukenhalter
Information about folding attic stairs:

Bei Raumhöhen über 3000 mm wird ein Lukenhalter und längerer Öffnungsschlüssel (1050 mm) mitgeliefert
adrian_r
hatch retainer/hatch holder
Explanation:
It's the thingymadingy that holds the hatch open when you open it... don't know the real word in english, but that's how I would call it
Selected response from:

StefanieGreen
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! I went with hatch holder and everyone seems satisfied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hatch retainer/hatch holderStefanieGreen
3 +1hatch latch
Stephen Gobin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hatch retainer/hatch holder


Explanation:
It's the thingymadingy that holds the hatch open when you open it... don't know the real word in english, but that's how I would call it

StefanieGreen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I went with hatch holder and everyone seems satisfied.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that works for me; the hatch is sometimes called a scuttle hole btw
21 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
28 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hatch latch


Explanation:
Judging by Stefanie's description, I think it's called a "hatch latch" in BE.

Do a Google search on "hatch latch".

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. This would have worked too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
0 min