KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Einlatten

English translation: installing/securing roof battens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einlatten
English translation:installing/securing roof battens
Entered by: Shane London

12:43 Nov 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Carpentry
German term or phrase: Einlatten
Dauer
1,5 Wochen
Kursschwerpunkte
Einlatten von Dächern, Einfache Dacheindeckungen

From a course certification of the Bundesbildungszentrum des Zimmerer- und Ausbaugewerbes in Kassel.
Shane London
Australia
roof batten fixing
Explanation:
Dachlatten = roof battens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-22 13:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.diydata.com/general_building/roofing/battens_felt...
Selected response from:

pebo
Italy
Grading comment
I think it's about roof battens, but installing rather than fixing.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3roof batten fixingpebo
3 -1Roofing LayingSusana Martin Dudoignon
Summary of reference entries provided
Einplatten
Jonathan MacKerron

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Roofing Laying


Explanation:
Have a look into
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dachlatte


Susana Martin Dudoignon
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: more like 'roof framing', oder?
4 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: The target language in English.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roof batten fixing


Explanation:
Dachlatten = roof battens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-22 13:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.diydata.com/general_building/roofing/battens_felt...

pebo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think it's about roof battens, but installing rather than fixing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Good reference, but "fixing" doesn't sound like the natural term used in the building trades. How about installing/securing roof battens?
12 hrs




Reference comments


44 mins
Reference: Einplatten

Reference information:
typo?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275