KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

anpumpen

English translation: readied for filling


17:06 Nov 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: anpumpen
Hier werden zwei verschiedene Autobetonpumpen miteinander verglichen.

Ermittlung des Dieselverbrauchs beim Pumpen:

Die Fahrzeuge wurden beim Test an der Tankstelle (geeichte Zapfsäule, auf 0,005 l) so positioniert, dass sie ohne Fahrbewegung wiederbetankt werden konnten. Die Maschinen wurden in der Waage aufgestellt, angepumpt und nach dem Volltanken mit Beton (C16/20 GK16) befüllt.
smeinke
English translation:readied for filling
Explanation:
I believe it means connecting the hose and starting the filling process. Ties in with 'nach Volltanken'. 'To tap' actually means the opposite in this case (abpumpen).
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1readied for fillinggangels
2tap
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tap


Explanation:
according to several dictionaries, don't know if it fits your context though

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
readied for filling


Explanation:
I believe it means connecting the hose and starting the filling process. Ties in with 'nach Volltanken'. 'To tap' actually means the opposite in this case (abpumpen).

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): think so, too
1 day20 hrs