KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Trittbeläge

English translation: flooring


11:27 Nov 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Trittbeläge
Herstellen von Trittbelägen auf Balkonen und Veranden

From a list of activities on a work reference for a master carpenter

Is it 'walking surfaces'?
Shane London
Australia
English translation:flooring
Explanation:
I think 'flooring' as a general term would fit.



Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3flooring
Paul Cohen
4 +2decking
Rob2031
3 -2floor (spot) covers/throw rugsgangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flooring


Explanation:
I think 'flooring' as a general term would fit.





Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: On balconies and verandahs? Certainly.
2 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
3 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

agree  Amphyon
23 hrs

disagree  gangels: it's not flooring bur floor COVERING (Beläge)
1 day1 hr
  -> An odd situation, Gangels: Normally, Bodenbeläge would be linoleum, vinyl etc. But a carpenter? On porches/balconies? Maybe the Asker should confer with the carpenter in question.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decking


Explanation:
"outdoor flooring", if you will. Decking is used exclusively outdoors for balconies and verandas, porches, sundecks, etc. In North America, "flooring" would be highly suggestive of an indoor product, not outdoors.


    Reference: http://decking.builddirect.com
Rob2031
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rext: Definitely. Decking is outside, flooring under a roof - especially inside. Perhaps this should be 'reduced' to North America.
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thx rext

agree  Paul Cohen: The extra info confirms your answer. Classic "decking". In a North American context -- in our neck of the woods -- absolutely! But apparently not in Australia...
7 days
  -> Thx Paul. I suppose decking is a a shade to "knotical" :-) down under.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
floor (spot) covers/throw rugs


Explanation:
I think they mean the protection of heavily travelled areas, e.g., from the couch to the dining table and back, only part of the floor is protected. In the US, a 'throw-rug' serves the purpose. A throw rug can also be a simple rubber mat for the bathroom or outdoors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-11-24 13:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course if it's meant to just tiptoe over something, picking your spots, it would be 'stepping pads'. Rugs can be all-purpose and weather-resistant

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: I ask myself why a master carpenter should include rugs in a reference.
1 hr

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: Sorry, but rugs on Balkonen und Veranden? Highly unlikely.
2 hrs