KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kehlausbildung

English translation: roof valley framing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kehlausbildung
English translation:roof valley framing
Entered by: Shane London

10:20 Nov 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Kehlausbildung
Dauer
1 Woche
Kursschwerpunkte
Walmdächer, Schwerpunkt Kehlausbildung

From a course certification of the Bundesbildungszentrum des Zimmerer- und Ausbaugewerbes in Kassel.
Shane London
Australia
roof valley framing
Explanation:
In a hip roof, the Grat is the ridge and the Kehl is the valley.

Roof valley framing
Concentration on valley (rafter) framing

Hip And Valley Roof Framing - bava3 | Google Groups
- 6:55am
Price Updates in Goldenseal Estimating software. ... We increased the labor hours for hip and valley framing ... Click this link-- Roof Framing Update. ...
groups.google.co.uk/group/evduldehhisutofy/web/hip-and-valley-roof-framing - 18 hours ago

Routledge - Fachwoerterbuch Architektur und Bauwesen
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2roof valley framing
Kim Metzger
3 -1grooving formationIvana Zuppa-Baksa


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grooving formation


Explanation:
grooving = Kehlung
formation = Ausbildung


Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "grooving formation" in roof construction? You need to find the English terminology used in the building trades.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roof valley framing


Explanation:
In a hip roof, the Grat is the ridge and the Kehl is the valley.

Roof valley framing
Concentration on valley (rafter) framing

Hip And Valley Roof Framing - bava3 | Google Groups
- 6:55am
Price Updates in Goldenseal Estimating software. ... We increased the labor hours for hip and valley framing ... Click this link-- Roof Framing Update. ...
groups.google.co.uk/group/evduldehhisutofy/web/hip-and-valley-roof-framing - 18 hours ago

Routledge - Fachwoerterbuch Architektur und Bauwesen

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

agree  rext: correct
19 hrs