KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Grünbereich

English translation: green area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grünbereich
English translation:green area
Entered by: Shrikant Pathak

06:53 Nov 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Grünbereich
Verkehrflächen inkl Grünbereich - Traffic area including ???

This is a list of floor space requirement
Shrikant Pathak
India
green area
Explanation:
They mean e.g. an area with grass and perhaps plants etc. In contrast to the concrete of buildings.
Selected response from:

Caspar Zoeftig
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3greenery (green area)interpr8er
4 +2green areaCaspar Zoeftig


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
green area


Explanation:
They mean e.g. an area with grass and perhaps plants etc. In contrast to the concrete of buildings.

Caspar Zoeftig
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Oliveira: J. Oliveira
52 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
greenery (green area)


Explanation:
http://www.immozentral.com/worldwide.cfm?id=388118&objekttyp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-26 07:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"PROJECT MALL ROUSSE CHARACTERISTICS OF THE LAND Area: 26 671 sq.m. Built-up area: 12 517 sq.m. Spead out built-up area: 66 677 sq.m. Density: 12 517 sq.m./ 26 671 sq.m. = 47 %, the zoning plan allows up to 80 % density Kint: 66 677 sq.m./26 671 sq.m.= 2.5 Greenery area: 20 % Boulevard Lipnik operates most of the inside traffic as well as the traffic from Buchuresht and Europe directed to the central park of the city" (source "immozentral" link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-26 18:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that the source text quoted above should read "greenery", rather than greenery area... Greenery: parks, meadows, areas with grass and possibly flowers/trees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-26 18:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take that back: "Greenery area" appears to be perfectly okay as well:
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...

interpr8er
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavitra Baxi: traffic area with greenery
4 mins
  -> thank you, Pavitra!

agree  sylvie malich: greenery
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Sylvie!

agree  diamond 102
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicole!