KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Abnahmeprotokoll

English translation: certificate of acceptance / acceptance certificate / apartment inspection checklist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abnahmeprotokoll
English translation:certificate of acceptance / acceptance certificate / apartment inspection checklist
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:18 Nov 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / apartment sale
German term or phrase: Abnahmeprotokoll
In this case, it involves an apartment that is to be sold. The glossary lists "certificsance of acceptance", but I don't think this is the right term for handing over an aprtment to a new owner/tenant.
Paul Kachur
Germany
Certificate of acceptance
Explanation:
Certificate of acceptance is the usual term

http://www.ccc.govt.nz/QuickAnswers/BuildingPlanning/Buildin...

What is a Certificate of Acceptance?

A Certificate of Acceptance may be issued by the Council for work that required a building consent, but has been carried out without that consent having first been obtained.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-26 09:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certificate of acceptance

Definition

Lessee's acknowledgment that the leased item has been delivered and duly received and meets the lessee's requirements.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/certificate-of-...
Selected response from:

Andrew D
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Certificate of acceptance
Andrew D
3 +1apartment inspection checklistxxxPeter Manda
3acceptance-delivery statementcasper
2acceptance record
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Certificate of acceptance


Explanation:
Certificate of acceptance is the usual term

http://www.ccc.govt.nz/QuickAnswers/BuildingPlanning/Buildin...

What is a Certificate of Acceptance?

A Certificate of Acceptance may be issued by the Council for work that required a building consent, but has been carried out without that consent having first been obtained.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-26 09:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certificate of acceptance

Definition

Lessee's acknowledgment that the leased item has been delivered and duly received and meets the lessee's requirements.
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/certificate-of-...

Andrew D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: Or simply "acceptance certificate". Shorter still would be "test certificate" or even "test record" (cf. http://www.dict.cc/?s=Abnahmeprotokoll, http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=wlqAU.&search=Abnahmeprot...
21 mins
  -> Thanks D_Williams, yes thats shorter

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Harald

agree  Cecelia Murphy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ceceilia

agree  Helen Shiner
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Inge

agree  Michael Harris
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceptance-delivery statement


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/958289



3.7. The buyer shall assume possession of the Apartment upon the issue of the Permission for usage and the payment of the last due instalment according to the Contract. The transfer and determination of the condition of the Apartment shall be performed by an ***Acceptance Delivery Statement***, signed by representatives of both parties.
http://www.123marbella.com/123cm/images_devs/28/1843/purchas...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acceptance record


Explanation:
is what I have in my glossaries for what it's worth, but more for a manufacturing context

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apartment inspection checklist


Explanation:
or apartment check-in list
in manufacturing, the term general means acceptance protocol or acceptance report; but in this context the protocol refers to the checklist you have to fill out stating if there are any repairs needed, etc., at the time you are accepting an apartment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-11-26 10:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the term generally means" ... sorry for the misspelling!

xxxPeter Manda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): that's what it is, isn't it...? ;-)
2 days6 hrs