KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kippschwingung

English translation: resonant frequency vibration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kippschwingung
English translation:resonant frequency vibration
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

01:44 Nov 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Foundation bed for machine tools
German term or phrase: Kippschwingung
The full sentence is as follows.
Sollten die aus der Federungseigenschaft ergebenden Kippschwingungen das zulässige Maß überschreiten, muß das Fundament länger und entsprechend tiefer gemacht werden. Diese Untersuchung muß bauseitig erfolgen, da der E-Modul des Baugrundes zwischen 100 kp/cm² and 8000 kp/cm² schwanken kann.

Leo gives "relaxation oscillation" Dict cc gives "tilting vibration" and "wagging vibration" in addition to relaxation oscillation. But none of them seems to apply to foundations for machine tools.

Thanks in advance,

N. Raghavan
Narasimhan Raghavan
sway
Explanation:
I googled "sway" and got the reference below, which is what you are looking for I think.
In the article they also refer to "resonant frequency vibration" which could be an alternative.
Selected response from:

Richard Stephen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I would go for "resonant frequency vibration".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pendulum vibrationasptech
3sway
Richard Stephen
Summary of reference entries provided
Erklärung
Harry Bornemann

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pendulum vibration


Explanation:
The machine and its foundation vibrate in a mode that is a combination of horizontal movement and rotation (like a pendulum).

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham Timmins: a pendulum is a freely hanging weight, seems quite different situation
22 hrs
  -> It means that the assembly moves like a pendulum (weight), or a rolling ship, not that it is one of those.

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sway


Explanation:
I googled "sway" and got the reference below, which is what you are looking for I think.
In the article they also refer to "resonant frequency vibration" which could be an alternative.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tuned_mass_damper
Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Grading comment
Thanks. I would go for "resonant frequency vibration".




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Erklärung

Reference information:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kippschwingung

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German