KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Anschlagtür

English translation: swing door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anschlagtür
English translation:swing door
Entered by: Steffen Walter

05:00 Oct 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / doors
German term or phrase: Anschlagtür
"neue optik an drehtueren in durchgaengigem design. fuer eine ganzheitliche und konsequente raumgestaltung. drehtuere passt neben schiebetuere. kugelgelagert, leichtlaufend. abschliessbar. in ganzglasanlagen oder als einzeltuer. pendel- oder anschlagtuer. einfache montage."

Well, the previous section dealt with fittings for sliding doors, now we come onto drehtüren, pendeltüren and anschlagtüren - revolving doors, swing doors and ... ???

(and all Kleingeschrieben, bitte)
Chris Rowson
swing door
Explanation:
and 'double swing door' perhaps for pendeltuer.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. You both helped, but I used Rolf´s idea ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2single and two-leaf swing doors
John Jory
3swing doorRolf Bueskens


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swing door


Explanation:
and 'double swing door' perhaps for pendeltuer.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. You both helped, but I used Rolf´s idea ...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single and two-leaf swing doors


Explanation:
My take

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: strictly speaking, 'back-stop door', i.e. having a restricted swing radius
1 hr
  -> "Back-stop" is used primarily in the sense of a "Türstopper". There seems to precise equvilent of "Anschlagtür" as opposed to "Pendeltür" (maybe because it's the most common type and needs no special description).

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days
  -> Thanks, Jacqueline