KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fehlender Personengefärdung

English translation: people not at risk


14:48 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: fehlender Personengefärdung
Der Kühlturm wird auf Grund fehlender Personengefährdung nicht für Erdbeben nachgewiesen.

What would this sentence mean?

Thanks!!!
Bhupali Gupte
English translation:people not at risk
Explanation:
The cooling tower is not classified as tremor-proof [or: temblor-proof], since no risk to human life is involved
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to verify
Wolfgang BRECH
4people not at riskgangels
4The cooling tower has not been proven/shown to be an endangerment in the event of an earthquake.
sylvie malich


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The cooling tower has not been proven/shown to be an endangerment in the event of an earthquake.


Explanation:
my quess if I understood right

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people not at risk


Explanation:
The cooling tower is not classified as tremor-proof [or: temblor-proof], since no risk to human life is involved

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: Yes, but doesn't it mean they don't bother testing it in the first place (as it doesn't pose a risk)?
34 mins
  -> So it says. Not built to withstand [severe] tremors, because there are no people around

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to verify


Explanation:
"nachgewiesen" is the past participle of "nachweisen" or to verify, to show, to prove (here: to certify?)
Obviously, the sentence refers to some kind of "earthquake certification"?
Personengefaehrtung = danger or hazard to personal lives. Therefore:
"Not meeting the personal safety regulations, the cooling tower cannot be certified under the earthquake standards"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 15:31:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has this doc been translated FROM another language INTO German?
After reading it again, the syntax seem wrong.

Wolfgang BRECH
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman