KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Systemformulare für Baustoffe

English translation: system forms for building material (s)


22:00 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Systemformulare für Baustoffe
The only context is INDUSTRIE! This is an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated. The sequence of glossaries is the following:
Industrie Systementsorgung
Industrie Systementwicklungen
Bauwesen Systemformulare für Baustoffe
EDV Systemforschung
Industrie Systemgastronomie
Professionals and native speakers please help! Thank you.
Ingrid Moore
English translation:system forms for building material (s)
Explanation:
BUT: I also found <forms system> referring to forms that are to be filled in (a special system makes filling in very time-saving, it can be done very quickly and expediently. But perhaps these two terms are identical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 Min. (2009-02-03 22:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

22 Jan 2009 ... Building material is any material which is used for a construction purpose. See this outside definition. Many naturally occurring substances ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building_material - 61k -
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you Ellen. Thanks also to Jochen, Michael, Friderike, Inge and last but not least Harald! I appreciate your support so very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4system forms for building material (s)Ellen Kraus
3system forms for construction materials
Jochen König


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
system forms for construction materials


Explanation:
That would be the direct way.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
system forms for building material (s)


Explanation:
BUT: I also found <forms system> referring to forms that are to be filled in (a special system makes filling in very time-saving, it can be done very quickly and expediently. But perhaps these two terms are identical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 Min. (2009-02-03 22:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

22 Jan 2009 ... Building material is any material which is used for a construction purpose. See this outside definition. Many naturally occurring substances ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building_material - 61k -

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you Ellen. Thanks also to Jochen, Michael, Friderike, Inge and last but not least Harald! I appreciate your support so very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris
40 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Friderike Butler
2 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Inge !

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs
  -> thank you !