KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

geschlemmt

English translation: whitewashed


18:28 Feb 7, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Could also be architecture
German term or phrase: geschlemmt
"Andererseits entdeckt man akuf den zweiten Blick in der traditionell weiss gesclemmtem Schlossfassade raetselhafte plastische Elemente."

Everything I find has to do with feasting.
Sharon Moler
United States
English translation:whitewashed
Explanation:
A typo for schlämmen.
Selected response from:

Jochen König
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks much. I think this is what I need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3whitewashed
Jochen König
3 +2painted, white-washed
Inge Meinzer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whitewashed


Explanation:
A typo for schlämmen.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks much. I think this is what I need.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: jawohl, so eine "Schlammassel"
0 min
  -> Danke

agree  Inge Meinzer: I took too long :-)
2 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Andrew D
16 hrs
  -> Danke

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
painted, white-washed


Explanation:
I think this might just be another term for "tünchen".


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=white+wash
    Reference: http://www.aber.de/pres.html
Inge Meinzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen König
1 min
  -> Thank you, you are too kind! :-)

agree  Andrew D
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew!