KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

zu Grunde legen

English translation: General Contractual Terms for the Execution of Building Work


18:50 Feb 14, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: zu Grunde legen
Does this mean use as a basis for or NOT use (like put down/lay down)

"Wird die VOB/B zu Grunde gelegt, werden die gesetzlichen Werkvertragsregeln der §§631 ff BGB durch die VOB/B Ausführungen ersetzt."

I have:

If the VOB/B is used, the regulations of the service contract regulations §§631 ff BGB will be replced by the stipulations of the VOB/B.

Anyone know what that curious /B on the end is? it is annoying me.
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:General Contractual Terms for the Execution of Building Work
Explanation:
...to answer the question you asked (note that I changed the source term for my suggestion).

zu Grunde legen = [to] take as the basis

I think your own translation, i.e., "[to] use," is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-14 18:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to qualify my comment to the extent that I think your translation of "zu Grunde legen" is fine.
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-14 18:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der vollständige Titel des Teils B lautet „Allgemeine Vertragsbedingungen für die Ausführung von Bauleistungen (VOB/B)“.
Also see: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/VOB/B
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3General Contractual Terms for the Execution of Building Work
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +1use as a basis for
Murad AWAD
Summary of reference entries provided
VOB part B
Steve Thomasson

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use as a basis for


Explanation:
use as a basis for

Murad AWAD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
3 mins

neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: ...used as a basis for what? ;)
8 mins

agree  Michael Harris: if the .... is used as a basis for
1 hr

disagree  Kim Metzger: As Derek indicates, if you use "as a basis for" you need to complete the thought. As a basis for what?
5 hrs

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: with Derek and Kim; it should simply read "If the VOB/B is used" (drop "as a basis for").
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
VOB/B = Allgemeine Vertragsbedingungen für die Ausführung von Bauleistungen
General Contractual Terms for the Execution of Building Work


Explanation:
...to answer the question you asked (note that I changed the source term for my suggestion).

zu Grunde legen = [to] take as the basis

I think your own translation, i.e., "[to] use," is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-14 18:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to qualify my comment to the extent that I think your translation of "zu Grunde legen" is fine.
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-14 18:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der vollständige Titel des Teils B lautet „Allgemeine Vertragsbedingungen für die Ausführung von Bauleistungen (VOB/B)“.
Also see: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/VOB/B

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, Derek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great, thanks, the /B was worrying me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: the /B is essential ;-)
36 mins
  -> /b can certainly be scary, but yes, I'm not sure what the world would do without /b... 9000 PROFIT! ;)

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim. :)

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: there's also VOB/A and VOB/C
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, LittleBalu. :)




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: VOB part B

Reference information:
The /B shows that it is part B of the VOB

The second source enclosed shows that there is a part A and a part B. Hope that helps!


    Reference: http://dejure.org/gesetze/VOB-B
    Reference: http://www.vob-online.de/
Steve Thomasson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Derek.
agree  xxxpalilula
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Barbara.