KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Korrigierbarkeit

English translation: correctabilty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Korrigierbarkeit
English translation:correctabilty
Entered by: Andrew Catford

14:32 Feb 16, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Korrigierbarkeit
Die ist ein Begriff, der auf dem technischen Datenblatt des Mörtels erscheint, gemeint ist der Zeitraum, in dem der Mörtel noch nicht fest ist, also korrigiert werden kann...

Processing time?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
correctabilty
Explanation:
This is a property of the mortar to allow changes to positioning of the objects being set (you don't say if it used for brick or tile) without a significant loss of strrength in the mortar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 16:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelling Alert:
It should read Correctability! Thanks to Martin for the correction to correctability!
PS Since xxxxkeit implies a quality or characteristic of the material, I prefer something that ends in xxxility rather than a concrete (!) term like setting time. Also, this not about setting time. This is about the time interval BEFORE setting takes place, when there is still a chance to fix the mistakes.
Selected response from:

Andrew Catford
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2correctabilty
Andrew Catford
3 +1workability
Cilian O'Tuama
3curabilitygangels
3adjustability/adjustment
Andrea Winzer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workability


Explanation:
seems to be much the same as "Verarbeitbarkeit"

Cilian O'Tuama
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjustability/adjustment


Explanation:
One step mixing, smooth and easy spreadability, prolonged pot-life, extended adjustability time and excellent coverage make Full Flex a practical, real value.
http://www.smethursttile.com/mortarsandadditives.html

MORTAR .... is a professional grade (EGP) Latex-Portland cement flexible multi purpose mortar with superior features likeflexibility, higher strength, extended adjustability and open times.
http://www.merkote.com/merkrete/thinset-mortaradd-1.htm

Andrea Winzer
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correctabilty


Explanation:
This is a property of the mortar to allow changes to positioning of the objects being set (you don't say if it used for brick or tile) without a significant loss of strrength in the mortar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 16:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelling Alert:
It should read Correctability! Thanks to Martin for the correction to correctability!
PS Since xxxxkeit implies a quality or characteristic of the material, I prefer something that ends in xxxility rather than a concrete (!) term like setting time. Also, this not about setting time. This is about the time interval BEFORE setting takes place, when there is still a chance to fix the mistakes.

Example sentence(s):
  • the mortar offers a long period of correctability, so even the most incompetent tilesetters can get it right.
Andrew Catford
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you left on an "i"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michael Harris
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curability


Explanation:
The time, at which the mortar gradually hardens

gangels
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239