KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Größe

English translation: The Powerbox fuse sizes are determined by the capacities of the individual consumers.


15:00 Feb 16, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Größe
I don't think size is correct here. I am generally not sure about the whole sentence. Three words: Größe, Absicherungen, Einzelverbraucher and to a lesser extent Leistung are in question.



"Die Größe der Absicherungen in der Powerbox wird durch die Leistung der Einzelverbraucher
bestimmt."
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:The Powerbox fuse sizes are determined by the capacities of the individual consumers.
Explanation:
A little more context would be useful (are you sure this comes under "Construction / Civil Engineering"???), but I think "Absicherungen" are "fuses", and "size" is OK.
Selected response from:

Herbert Eppel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2The Powerbox fuse sizes are determined by the capacities of the individual consumers.
Herbert Eppel
3Extent
Murad AWAD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extent


Explanation:
Extent

Murad AWAD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Powerbox fuse sizes are determined by the capacities of the individual consumers.


Explanation:
A little more context would be useful (are you sure this comes under "Construction / Civil Engineering"???), but I think "Absicherungen" are "fuses", and "size" is OK.


Herbert Eppel
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, should be in electrical. This are specs for construction of telecommunication/electrical installations.

Asker: (Can't post clarifications) What aabout "rating"? I have: The rating of the fuse protection in the power box will be determined by the capacity of the load. Maybe user is better here than load?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asptech: "capacities" should be "power" (elektrische Leistung)
19 mins

agree  Richard Stephen: size or rating either one will work
36 mins

agree  Michael Harris
37 mins

agree  gangels
59 mins

disagree  Gernot Hirsinger: Fuses (i.e. their "Größe") are generally described by the rating, as you indicated. In this context, the determining technical requirement is not the capacity, but the power consumptionof the consumers (which I would perhaps call "appliances" here).
1 day7 mins