KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Beckentrog

English translation: basin-like trough


11:09 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Beckentrog
Diese Einbauten erfolgten im Erdgeschoss des Gebäudes. Für den Einbau des Schwimmbades wurde im Boden des Erdgeschosses, zwischen den Achsen C und F ein entsprechender Ausschnitt hergestellt und ein Beckentrog aus wasserundurchlässigem Beton an diesen Ausschnitt angearbeitet.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:basin-like trough
Explanation:
would be my suggestion Or: basin trough
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2basin-like troughEllen Kraus
4basinVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basin


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basin-like trough


Explanation:
would be my suggestion Or: basin trough

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: ...or just "trough"...since one always has a picture of a basin being circular...
2 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> danke, Ingeborg !