KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

LV

English translation: LV = Leistungsverzeichnis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LV
English translation:LV = Leistungsverzeichnis
Entered by: Olav Rixen

07:23 Jan 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: LV
This abbreviation appears in a schedule for the construction of a bridge. No more context, I'm afraid. The schedule reads as follows:

1. Neubauplanung: November 2001 - März 2002
2. Erstellung LV: April 2002
3. Baubeginn: Juli 2002
4. Bauende: November 2002

Could it be "Landvermessung"? or what?
Olav Rixen
Canada
LV = Leistungsverzeichnis
Explanation:
ansonsten denke ich, ist Deine LandVermessung wohl richtig. Allerdings ist die Zeit knapp für beide Vorschläge.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith, and all who tried!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3LV = Leistungsverzeichnis
EdithK
5specifications
Jennifer Hottarek
4bill of quantities
lisa23


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
LV = Leistungsverzeichnis


Explanation:
ansonsten denke ich, ist Deine LandVermessung wohl richtig. Allerdings ist die Zeit knapp für beide Vorschläge.

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith, and all who tried!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse
0 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
33 mins

agree  Tey Lyn
37 mins
  -> Danke an alle.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specifications


Explanation:
"Leistungsverzeichnis" is the abbreviation in German--you could also say "construction specifications".

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bill of quantities


Explanation:
might be Leistungsverzeichnis; term for construction industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 07:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preparation fo bill of quantities, see

http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/services/estates/planningtender8...

http://www.multinepal.com/mdc/project/building.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 07:48:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

too early: \"preparation of ...\"

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19