KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ausbröckelung

English translation: spalling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausbröckelung
English translation:spalling
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

08:57 Mar 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / cracks
German term or phrase: Ausbröckelung
same context as the cracks in mechanical parts
Marcus Malabad
Canada
spalling?
Explanation:
That's what Langenscheidt has for ausbroekeln (durch Ermuedungsverschleiss), z.B. bei Gleitlagern
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
yes, it's spalling although it's the first time I've heard of this word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4spallingKay Fisher
5crack, or splinterDavid Moore
3spalling?
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spalling?


Explanation:
That's what Langenscheidt has for ausbroekeln (durch Ermuedungsverschleiss), z.B. bei Gleitlagern

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
yes, it's spalling although it's the first time I've heard of this word.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spalling


Explanation:
ref: expereince +

Materials Science and Technology Dictionary from Chambers: "spalling: The flaking-off of material from a surface due to eg impact (as in flint knapping), expansion of sub-surface material (see rusting), ingress of water and subsequent freezing (common in stonework), etc."

In the context of cracking you've given so far, I'd say the spalling is being caused by a number of surface cracks growing together until small pieces of material at the surface become friable.

Kay Fisher

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
35 mins

agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 hr

agree  analisa
5 hrs

agree  Hermann: greetings to Kapfenberg/Leoben :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, and greetings to the homeland!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crack, or splinter


Explanation:
Same meaning actually as spalling

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kay Fisher: Splinter might work - though more common with wood and other fibrous materials (a splinter is long and thin). A crack doesn't involve any loss of material from the surface.
6 mins