KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

4-fache Beplankung

English translation: 4-ply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:4-fache Beplankung
English translation:4-ply
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:54 Dec 15, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: 4-fache Beplankung
Commercial lease premises for bank

Innenausbau
...
...
Der Kassenbereich wird mit Gipskarton-Sichereitswaenden (4-fache Beplankung mit Stahleinlage) vom Kundenraum abgetrennt.
Lorna O'Donoghue
4-ply
Explanation:
Woerterbuch Bau, Beplankung - panelling, veneering. But 4-ply gypsum wallboard would make sense here.

CoreGuard™ security wall systems are designed for applications where high impact wall strength is required. The product is designed as a non-structural, non-load bearing wall surface that will provide resistance to forced entry penetration. The CoreGuard™ system offers impact resistance from 650 to greater than 950 ft. pounds of energy. The CoreGuard™ product lines are ideal for security walls and barriers in prisons, jails, interrogation rooms, hospitals, schools, municipal buildings and areas subjected to high vandalism rates such as restroom walls, corridor walls, etc.

CoreGuard FRP™ – a three-ply laminated system comprised of .080" polycarbonate and either 5/8" or 3/4" gypsum board and .080” fiberglass reinforced plastic with a one or two hour UL fire rating capability.

http://www.securitywallproducts.com/images/CoreGuard-Spec-Sh...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14-ply
Kim Metzger
3four-layer planking or cladding (with plasterboard)
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4-ply


Explanation:
Woerterbuch Bau, Beplankung - panelling, veneering. But 4-ply gypsum wallboard would make sense here.

CoreGuard™ security wall systems are designed for applications where high impact wall strength is required. The product is designed as a non-structural, non-load bearing wall surface that will provide resistance to forced entry penetration. The CoreGuard™ system offers impact resistance from 650 to greater than 950 ft. pounds of energy. The CoreGuard™ product lines are ideal for security walls and barriers in prisons, jails, interrogation rooms, hospitals, schools, municipal buildings and areas subjected to high vandalism rates such as restroom walls, corridor walls, etc.

CoreGuard FRP™ – a three-ply laminated system comprised of .080" polycarbonate and either 5/8" or 3/4" gypsum board and .080” fiberglass reinforced plastic with a one or two hour UL fire rating capability.

http://www.securitywallproducts.com/images/CoreGuard-Spec-Sh...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
four-layer planking or cladding (with plasterboard)


Explanation:
Some possible translations:

Verfahren und Einrichtung zur Biegeumformung von Paneelen, insbesondere für die Beplankung der Zelle von Luftfahrzeugen
Method of and device for forming panels by bending, particularly for cladding the hulls of air craft
:
Plankenaufbau für eine Beplankung und Vorrichtung um dieselbe an andere anliegende Beplankungen zu befestigen
Assembly of board for floor boarding and means for fixing the same to adjacent boards
:
SWL-Haustürrohlinge sind so zu bearbeiten, dass die Beplankung in Quer- und Längsrichtung arbeiten kann, damit eventuell auftretende Schubkräfte keine Einwirkung auf die Steifigkeit des Türblattes haben.
SWL house door blanks are to be machined so that the veneering can work in a transverse and longitudinal direction so that any shear forces that arise do not have any effect on the stiffness of the door leaf.
:
Der Einsatz als mittragende und aussteifende Beplankung erfordert immer den rechnerischen Nachweis für die Befestigung.
The application of supporting and consolidating cladding always requires engineered calculations.
:
Auch die gesamten Verkleidungen der Portalzone, gewölbt und in farbig abgestufter Lackierung, sowie die Beplankung der Konzertmuscheln, birkefurniert und naturlackiert, wurden von der Bühnenbau Wertheim GmbH ausgeführt.
Bühnenbau Wertheim GmbH also manufactured the entire facing of the entrance area, vaulted and varnished in tone-gradations, as well as the planking for the concert shell with its birch veneer and natural varnish.
http://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/beplankung...

Note: Mostly used "planking"
Same terminology with LEO and dict.cc:

covering [tech.] die Beplankung
planking [tech.] die Beplankung
sheeting [tech.] die Beplankung
veneering die Beplankung
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

covering Beplankung {f}
planking Beplankung {f}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Beplankung

Multi-layer, heat treatable brazing sheet with aluminum interlayer
A four layer composite including a first interliner positioned between a 4xxx series braze clad and a core alloy and a second interliner positioned on the opposite side of the core alloy from the first interliner.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/y2002/0142185.html

Four layers of 1/2" (12.7 mm) Fire-Shield C Gypsum Wallboard
http://www.scribd.com/doc/16947940/National-Gypsum-Construct...

Thus there is zero flame spread. l Corrugated paper 23" × 31/2" × 1/2" ASTM-D-3806 Flame Spread: 69.0 3-flute, four layer, untreated corrugated paper l.1 board (5-minute burn) Percent Loss: 87.95% board. 475 lb. test; used for heavy wall con- Smoke Density: 296.1% tainers, partitions, temporary shelters, etc.
:
6. Fire-Barrier Coatings. Potential applications are for roofing; walls; fire doors; lining of school and hospital fire-egress exits; aircraft, boat or ship interiors; coating of horse stables or animal barns; coatings for foam plastics; coatings for plastic pipe, wire and cable conduits; acoustic or decorative ceiling tiles; corrugated paper board containers; fireplace hearths and backing; waste containers; etc.; as well as improving the surface properties of gypsum plaster wallboard.
http://www.surechem.org/index.php?Action=document&docId=6875...

One of the simplest and cheapest fire safes around is simply to obtain a large commercial safe (cheap S/H if you can move it), then to line the inside with around four layers of plasterboard, with overlapping joints. As four layer plasterboard is pretty strong, then you can make these into removable inner drawers. Documents inside are stored in tinplate biscuit tins.
http://www.diybanter.com/uk-diy/124840-fireproof-document-st...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2010-12-19 22:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What says my special dictionaries?

beplanken = face, coat, plank, bourd over
beplankt = planked
Beplankung = boarding, panel, panelling, veneering (Sperrholz)
(Gelbrich, Fachwörterbuch Architektur und Bauwesen)

beplanken = plank
Beplankung (Holz, Luftf.) skin
(Kucera, Dictionary of Exact Science an Technology)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: lots of reference material, but is it relevant? // Well, you're entitled to your opinion, and others are entitled to theirs.
23 hrs
  -> Yes!