KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

MF-Decke im Rastern

English translation: ceiling grid with mineral fiber panels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:MF-Decke im Rastern
English translation:ceiling grid with mineral fiber panels
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

11:14 Dec 16, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: MF-Decke im Rastern
Die Filiale erhaelt im Kasen und Kundenbereich eine abgehaengte MF-Decke im Rastern 625*625 mm oder auch eine glatte Gipskarton-Decke
Lorna O'Donoghue
ceiling grid with mineral fiber panels
Explanation:
2) Kurze Beschreibung: Trockenbauarbeiten (Decken und Wände) Decken Gipskarton/Mineralfaser, Wände Gipsfaser.
3) Umfang bzw. Menge: 1 760 m2 GK-Decke, 80 m2 GK-Decke F 30, 20 m2 MF-Decke, 80 m2 GF-Wände.
http://www.marche.gov.rw/tenders/np-notice.do~576670

method for manufacturing a low density structural mineral fiber panel on a moving foraminous support wire
Verfahren zur Herstellung einer Mineralfaser-Bauplatte niedriger Dichte auf einem sich bewegenden mit Löchern durchsetzten Stützdraht,
http://www.linguee.com/english-german/translation/mineral fi...

Aufhängbare Rasterdecke
Suspended grid-panel ceiling
http://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?sourceoverride=...

Ein Deckenraster fasst das jeweilige Geschoß zur Einheit zusammen.
A ceiling grid integrates floors in units.
http://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?tparam2=1&sourc...

Supplier Of Mineral Fiber Ceiling & Ceiling Grid
http://www.businessopportunities.com/opportunities/Supplier-...

ceiling grid, concealed grid for mineral fiber ceiling
http://construction.tradepad.net/products-272088-ceiling-gri...

Cast Mineral Fiber Ceiling Panels
http://www.buildings.com/tabid/3413/ArticleID/1472/Default.a...

AMF Mineral Fibre Ceiling Tiles are a uniquely green product and is 100% recyclable
:
Mineral fibre ceiling panels are natural products derived from the inexhaustible raw material of stone. Mineral fibre has unbeatable structural characteristics, particularly as regards fire protection. Our mineral fibre ceiling panels do not contain asbestos.
http://www.pelican.co.za/ceilings/amf mineral fibre tiles/de...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multi-function grid ceiling
Richard Stephen
4ceiling grid with mineral fiber panels
Johannes Gleim
2Mineralfaserdecke
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-function grid ceiling


Explanation:
Your context may require 'multi-function ceiling with grid (dimensions) of

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mineralfaserdecke


Explanation:
mineral fibre ceilings??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-16 11:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Mineral Fibre Ceiling Tiles" might fit here and googles well

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MF-Decke im Raster
ceiling grid with mineral fiber panels


Explanation:
2) Kurze Beschreibung: Trockenbauarbeiten (Decken und Wände) Decken Gipskarton/Mineralfaser, Wände Gipsfaser.
3) Umfang bzw. Menge: 1 760 m2 GK-Decke, 80 m2 GK-Decke F 30, 20 m2 MF-Decke, 80 m2 GF-Wände.
http://www.marche.gov.rw/tenders/np-notice.do~576670

method for manufacturing a low density structural mineral fiber panel on a moving foraminous support wire
Verfahren zur Herstellung einer Mineralfaser-Bauplatte niedriger Dichte auf einem sich bewegenden mit Löchern durchsetzten Stützdraht,
http://www.linguee.com/english-german/translation/mineral fi...

Aufhängbare Rasterdecke
Suspended grid-panel ceiling
http://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?sourceoverride=...

Ein Deckenraster fasst das jeweilige Geschoß zur Einheit zusammen.
A ceiling grid integrates floors in units.
http://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?tparam2=1&sourc...

Supplier Of Mineral Fiber Ceiling & Ceiling Grid
http://www.businessopportunities.com/opportunities/Supplier-...

ceiling grid, concealed grid for mineral fiber ceiling
http://construction.tradepad.net/products-272088-ceiling-gri...

Cast Mineral Fiber Ceiling Panels
http://www.buildings.com/tabid/3413/ArticleID/1472/Default.a...

AMF Mineral Fibre Ceiling Tiles are a uniquely green product and is 100% recyclable
:
Mineral fibre ceiling panels are natural products derived from the inexhaustible raw material of stone. Mineral fibre has unbeatable structural characteristics, particularly as regards fire protection. Our mineral fibre ceiling panels do not contain asbestos.
http://www.pelican.co.za/ceilings/amf mineral fibre tiles/de...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Many thanks to all