KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Planung EG

English translation: ground/house floor (construction) plan(ning)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Planung EG
English translation:ground/house floor (construction) plan(ning)
Entered by: Jon Fedler

07:32 Dec 22, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Architecture
German term or phrase: Planung EG
Die *Planung EG* ist vorzulegen! Es wurden Geschoss-
Pläne, Std. 26.11.10 mit zugeh. mail-Anlage vom 25.11.10
vorgelegt (12,5-er Wände); diese sind dringendst zu
komplettieren und allen Beteiligten mind. 3-fach in
Papierform mit allen Anschlussdetails zuzusenden.
Jon Fedler
ground/house floor (construction) plan(ning)
Explanation:
... müsste dem Gesuchten recht nahe kommen.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ground floor/ first floor (building/layout) plan
Anna Smith
3Ground flour planning
Johannes Gleim
2ground/house floor (construction) plan(ning)
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ground/house floor (construction) plan(ning)


Explanation:
... müsste dem Gesuchten recht nahe kommen.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 400

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground floor/ first floor (building/layout) plan


Explanation:
Erdgeschoss is ground floor (UK) or first floor (US).
Planung could be probably just be translated to plan, but building or layout could also be added.

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Thanks Steffen :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ground flour planning


Explanation:
EG dürfte Erdgeschoß meinen. Andere Interpretationen sind trotzdem möglich. Möglicherweise gäbe es mehr Sicherheit, wenn mehr Kontext bekannt wäre.

What does GF stand for?
Ground Floor
http://www.acronymfinder.com/Ground-Floor-(GF).html

Ground Floor Plan 1 : 200
http://www.liffeytrust.ie/images/letting_package.pdf

The Housing Floor Plan Atlas, for 10 years the bestseller among our reference works, has lost none of its actuality. Ground floor planning and living space requirements have changed little over the past decade, but the selected case-studies and their graphic presentation have been updated to satisfy the demands of today's audience.
http://www.amazon.com/Floor-Plan-Manual-Housing-Expanded/dp/...

"ground floor layout" is more frequent, but refers mostly to the plan.

ground floor layout
http://www.mycenturycondo.com/gsm/download/gsm_floorplans.pd...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-27 12:04:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typing error, I meant Ground flour planning

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Stephen: Is this the planning for a gingerbread (flour) house?
7 mins
  -> gingerbread, why?