KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

herzustellen (in specific context)

English translation: to achieve / to complete (different subjects)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:herzustellen (in specific context)
English translation:to achieve / to complete (different subjects)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

07:47 Dec 22, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: herzustellen (in specific context)
Aus der Tagesordnung einer Baubsprechung:

Der prov. Deckendurchbruch in OG 10 ist prov. abgesichert,
der Endzustand ist incl. der noch zu erstellenden
Schachtöffnung statisch durch Büro Meißner zu prüfen und
*herzustellen*! Firma?

I found only to possible answers in the glossaries ('prepare a solution' and 'fabricate') and am not sure if there are other posibilities
Jon Fedler
translate differently
Explanation:
The final state has to achieved (set up, manufactured, build).
The opening (vent?) has to be completed (made, effected)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-27 13:59:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Some translations from dictionaries:

herstellen
1. make, manunfactue, produce, fabricate
2. prepare (z.B. Beton, Asphalt)
3. establish (z.B. ein Gleichgewicht)
liegend herstellen = form horizontally (Betonelemente)
Herstellung in Ortsbeon = cast-in-place
(Gelbrich, Fachawörterbuch Arcvhitektur und Bauwesen)

erstellen (Datei, Beleg) / generate, create, originate
~ (ausarbeiten) / work out, develop
~ (erarbeiten) / work out
~ (Pistenbelag, Luftf) / surface
Endzustand / final state, terminal state
(Kucera, Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology)

A vast number of valuable Eglinton family papers were discovered in one of the apartments in the 1880s, rescued as the building was in a terminal state of decay.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auchans_Castle,_Ayrshire
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4finished (completed)
Bernd Runge
3translate differently
Johannes Gleim
3to executegangels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
finished (completed)


Explanation:
Zu gut deutsch: der Deckendurchbruch muss noch fertiggestellt werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 Min. (2010-12-22 08:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soll heißen, in den Deckendurchbruch muss noch eine Schachtöffnung eingebaut werden.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 400
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich habe die Punkte versehentlich an Johannes Gleim gegeben und bitte um Entschuldigung. Ich werde die moderatoren informieren. Wuensche ich Ihnen ein glueclkliches Neujahr, JF


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: Exakt, wobei dann das Objekt wechselt (Schachtöffnung statt Endzustand), was wiederum bei "statisch zu prüfen" zu bedenken ist. Das soll aber nicht unser Problem sein ;-)
14 mins
  -> Vielen Dank! Ja, aus dem Deckendurchbruch muss eine Schachtöffnung "gebastelt" werden.

agree  Richard Stephen
23 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Richard.

agree  British Diana
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Diana.

agree  phillee: to be completed
5 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank - oder so ;-)

neutral  Johannes Gleim: to finish (complete) the final state and the shaft opening? Acc. MHO the same verb does not fit for both subjects.
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to execute


Explanation:
The provisional ceiling breakthrough set forth in OG 10 has been provisionally secured, with structural design bureau Meyer being responsible for static tests and execution through the project's completion, including the as yet unfinished conduit opening.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
translate differently


Explanation:
The final state has to achieved (set up, manufactured, build).
The opening (vent?) has to be completed (made, effected)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-27 13:59:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Some translations from dictionaries:

herstellen
1. make, manunfactue, produce, fabricate
2. prepare (z.B. Beton, Asphalt)
3. establish (z.B. ein Gleichgewicht)
liegend herstellen = form horizontally (Betonelemente)
Herstellung in Ortsbeon = cast-in-place
(Gelbrich, Fachawörterbuch Arcvhitektur und Bauwesen)

erstellen (Datei, Beleg) / generate, create, originate
~ (ausarbeiten) / work out, develop
~ (erarbeiten) / work out
~ (Pistenbelag, Luftf) / surface
Endzustand / final state, terminal state
(Kucera, Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology)

A vast number of valuable Eglinton family papers were discovered in one of the apartments in the 1880s, rescued as the building was in a terminal state of decay.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auchans_Castle,_Ayrshire


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 271
Notes to answerer
Asker: Liebe Johannes, Leider habe ich versehentlich die Punte fuer diese Anwort an Sie statt an Bernd Runge erteilt und bitte um Entschuldigung. Ich werde die Moderatoren informieren. Wuensche ich Ihnen ein glueclkliches Neujahr, JF