KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Fensterfüllung

English translation: {window} fill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fensterfüllung
English translation:{window} fill
Entered by: Jon Fedler

15:28 Dec 22, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Fensterfüllung
BAUBESPRECHUNG
AUFTRAGGEBER + PLANUNG

Das Anschlussdetail Zimmertrennwände an Fassade bzw.
04.01.5 *Fensterfüllung* ist unklar, z. B. bzgl. Dämmstärken Diffusionssperre, ein Detail wird benötigt!!!!!!!!!! Wer führt aus?
Angebot Fa. Putensen + Glaser Dosen hierzu liegt vor,
Jon Fedler
{window} fill
Explanation:
What these guys call it. Argon gas or some such.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Window filling
Wolf Kux
3 +1{window} fill
jccantrell
3gas-fill / window glassAnnie and Rolf Reiser


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Window filling


Explanation:
hth

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: what is hth?


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
{window} fill


Explanation:
What these guys call it. Argon gas or some such.


    Reference: http://www.efficientwindows.org/gasfills.cfm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gas-fill / window glass


Explanation:
Bei größeren Ausschreibungen werden oft die Fensterleistungen in Fenster, Fensterglas und Glasfüllung aufgeteilt. Aus dem Kontext ist nicht klar worum es sich handelt.
Rolf

Annie and Rolf Reiser
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34