KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

WV

English translation: resubmission / review (date)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:WV
English translation:resubmission / review (date)
Entered by: Jon Fedler

03:57 Dec 23, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: WV
BELOW IS AN INITIAL TRANSLATION OF AN EXTRACT
THE ABBREVIATION APPEARS ONLY ONCE

:Protokoll einer Baubesprechung

TABLE:
TOP Deadline/ *WV*:must be given notice
03.01.104.01.2 A floor ground plan must be submitted! Floor plans (12.5 inch thick walls) status 26.11.10 were submitted on 25.11.10;
These must be completed as a matter of urgency and sent in paper form in triplicate to all parties!
The same applies to plan changes, but with plan indexing and depiction of the change.

Under Deadline/WV, either a date is given or a description sucg as 'ASAP', 'immediately'



immediately!!

GCH/
TSSB

Page 1 of 4
Jon Fedler
resubmission / review (date)
Explanation:
This is likely to stand for "Wiedervorlage" (because of the "Deadline" mentioned before), referring to the date when plans/documents are to be resubmitted for review.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/3493...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/351028
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4factory management
Reinhold Wehrmann
3resubmission / review (date)
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factory management


Explanation:
I assume WV stands for "Werksverwaltung", i.e. factory management.

Reinhold Wehrmann
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
WV - Wiedervorlage
resubmission / review (date)


Explanation:
This is likely to stand for "Wiedervorlage" (because of the "Deadline" mentioned before), referring to the date when plans/documents are to be resubmitted for review.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/3493...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/351028

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 782