KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Pagelfuge

English translation: Concrete joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pagelfuge
English translation:Concrete joint
Entered by: Ertan Karabas

18:19 Sep 6, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Pagelfuge
"Zum Handhaben des unteren Turmsegmentes wird ein großer Kran benötigt. Dieser wird aber erst nach dem Abbinden der Vergussmasse weiter für den Aufbau des Turms verwendet. Ein Verlegen des Kranes für die Dauer des Abbindens der Pagelfuge ist jedoch zu aufwändig und unterbleibt deshalb. Damit steht der teure Kran 24 Stunden untätig still."

Ich habe den Begriff Pagel nicht verstanden. Kennt jemand die Bedeutung hierfür?
Ertan Karabas
Turkey
Concrete joint
Explanation:
I believe this refers to the specialty concrete or mortar used to fill the joint. The company that makes it is Pagel.
Selected response from:

KeithWangle
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pagel joint
Marina Steinbach
3Concrete joint
KeithWangle


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Concrete joint


Explanation:
I believe this refers to the specialty concrete or mortar used to fill the joint. The company that makes it is Pagel.


    Reference: http://www.pagel.com/de
    Reference: http://www.pagel-usa.com
KeithWangle
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pagel joint


Explanation:
I have researched this term and discovered that a company by the name of PAGEL sells a certain grout to fill joints (see link).

Example sentence(s):
  • Die Firma PAGEL verkauft Fugenmörtel.
  • The PAGEL company sells grout.

    Reference: http://www.pagel.com/all/pdf/de/vs_p_de.pdf
Marina Steinbach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish