KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Traufsicht

English translation: Draufsicht = plan/top view


12:58 Sep 12, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Fairground ride construction
German term or phrase: Traufsicht
Literally this translates as view from the gutter or view from the eaves, but this doesn't sound right in English. Grateful for any help. For context: in a list with Untersicht, Vorderansicht, Seitenansicht (none of these terms pose a problem).
Mary McCusker
English translation:Draufsicht = plan/top view
Explanation:
Could it be Draufsicht, which translates as plan or top view.

see for eg the link below
Selected response from:

crazy_diamond
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Draufsicht = plan/top view
crazy_diamond
2s.u.
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Draufsicht = plan/top view


Explanation:
Could it be Draufsicht, which translates as plan or top view.

see for eg the link below


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/german-english/Draufsicht.html
crazy_diamond
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willem Wunderink: It really is Traufsicht (eaves), but there is no term like this in English (at least I don't know it and could not find it either), so 'top view' is to my opinion the most regular expression.
15 mins

agree  jccantrell: Would be my choice, too.
1 hr

agree  Oliver_F
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: I think it's just coincidence that Traufe (not Trauf) means eaves - Google shows that Traufsicht is a common typo. And it's a fairground ride, not a building.
9 hrs

agree  Attila Szabo
2 days 10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
If this is a typo, then for Traufansicht, which is normally the side of the house where the gutters are and in the extension meaning view of the roof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2011-09-12 21:05:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of and not from the gutter or eaves, as you suggested

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38