KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ausgangstürkoffer

English translation: exit door area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgangstürkoffer
English translation:exit door area
Entered by: tropsehni

08:05 Sep 18, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Description of supermarket door
German term or phrase: Ausgangstürkoffer
The exact German phrase is:

"Kameras die den Ausgangstürkoffer erfassen sind so zu platzieren, dass der vom Filialverantwortlichen eingegebene Zugangscode nicht einsehbar ist"

I have looked in various sources for this term - I assume that "Türkoffer" is equivalent to "Türrahmen" = door frame but it might be something different in a large supermarket exit door.

Thanks in advance
tropsehni
exit door area
Explanation:
I am not suggesting that "Koffer" means area. Google tells us that Türkoffer, Türrahmen and Türzarge are used synonymously and refer to the door frame. However, I doubt if door frame would be right in your context ("Kameras, die den Ausgangstürkoffer erfassen, sind so zu platzieren, dass..."). The context requires a broader, a more generic term, IMO, and surveillance cameras make me think of the door area. After all, cameras are usually set up in or around the front/rear door area, yes ?
Selected response from:

xxxolympio
Grading comment
Thanks olympio for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3exit door areaxxxolympio
4exit door jamb / exit door frame
Attila Szabo
3exit porch/area
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exit porch/area


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exit door area


Explanation:
I am not suggesting that "Koffer" means area. Google tells us that Türkoffer, Türrahmen and Türzarge are used synonymously and refer to the door frame. However, I doubt if door frame would be right in your context ("Kameras, die den Ausgangstürkoffer erfassen, sind so zu platzieren, dass..."). The context requires a broader, a more generic term, IMO, and surveillance cameras make me think of the door area. After all, cameras are usually set up in or around the front/rear door area, yes ?

xxxolympio
Grading comment
Thanks olympio for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
46 mins

agree  Aleksandar Ristić
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
5 hrs

neutral  Attila Szabo: The door area extends further from the door jamb, which is not the point/ focus of the security camera.
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exit door jamb / exit door frame


Explanation:
There are no hits for the combination "camera" + "exit door area" on Google.
Exit door area sound OK but it's just not used with "area". The door area is more than just the immediate door space; that space is bigger, expanding away from the door.
Jamb is exactly what the camera is focusing on. It's the narrow, limited space just around the door.

Example sentence(s):
  • Videology's door jamb camera's 520 TVL high-resolution model captures a crystal clear view of the exiting suspect's face from a distance of five inches to 20 feet.
  • Exit Watch Covert Door Frame Camera

    Reference: http://fmlink.info/article.cgi?type=News&archive=false&title...
    Reference: http://www.camdencontrols.com/products/CV_EX36_Exit_Watch_Co...
Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4