KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Stapelverfahren

English translation: (muli-)layered design/scheme


07:57 Sep 23, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Cable construction
German term or phrase: Stapelverfahren
Das Stapelverfahren ist eine für die Kabeltechnik übliche Anordnung (entweder versetzte Lagen übereinander, bei denen die Materialstreifen auf Lücke/Stossfuge liegen oder aber) gelegt sind.

I am assuming the position of the last bracket is incorrect.
Patrick Johnson
English translation:(muli-)layered design/scheme
Explanation:
A multi-layered and overlapping wrapping of the cable with these strips (having read the respective patent).
Stapel seems to be a bit misleading here.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Bernd, I used "multilayered" for this as you suggested. However, I had to improvise the best I could with the statement in brackets.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(muli-)layered design/scheme
Bernd Runge
3cable management
Peter Warwick
Summary of reference entries provided
casper

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(muli-)layered design/scheme


Explanation:
A multi-layered and overlapping wrapping of the cable with these strips (having read the respective patent).
Stapel seems to be a bit misleading here.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Thanks, Bernd, I used "multilayered" for this as you suggested. However, I had to improvise the best I could with the statement in brackets.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkfmmuc: Want to agree and send you a "t" for multi :-)
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank - ja, geschichtete Maulesel haben hier auch nichts verloren ;-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable management


Explanation:
It is very difficulit to make sense of this German sentence. What I read out of it, there are two main words in German "Kabel und Anordnung"
so I would say in my opinion that "cable management" is a better phrase.
I hope this helpful.

Peter Warwick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2 days 8 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
The precise measurements of thickness of polyimide tape based on ten stack method require
more time and are performed only for few spools in the batch.
http://cdsweb.cern.ch/record/705980/files/lhc-project-report...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62