KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Beiputzarbeiten

English translation: auxiliary plastering/ touch-up/filling in


13:35 Sep 26, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Beiputzarbeiten
Beiputzarbeiten Beiputzarbeiten Beiputzarbeiten
Albert Fischer (Dipl. Jur., LL.B., BDÜ)
Germany
English translation:auxiliary plastering/ touch-up/filling in
Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Beiputzarbeiten

NO CONTEXT, NO CONFIDENCE
although I've done much "beiputzen", particularly with loam, it can be really anything from touching-up to filling in the cracks after a door, window, arch, etc. has been installed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2011-09-26 14:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then this is your answer!
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
auxiliary plastering
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Plastering to complete other workstransatgees
3preparing plastering work
Alexander Ryshow
2auxiliary plastering/ touch-up/filling in
Ramey Rieger
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plastering to complete other works


Explanation:
Taken directly from the Glossar zur Verdingungsordnung fuer Bauleistungen published by the Beuth Verlag.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preparing plastering work


Explanation:
or subsidiary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2011-09-26 13:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Plasterwork
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plasterwork

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
auxiliary plastering/ touch-up/filling in


Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Beiputzarbeiten

NO CONTEXT, NO CONFIDENCE
although I've done much "beiputzen", particularly with loam, it can be really anything from touching-up to filling in the cracks after a door, window, arch, etc. has been installed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2011-09-26 14:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then this is your answer!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
auxiliary plastering
Notes to answerer
Asker: auxiliary plastering sounds like a plan. context: instalments to be paid upon completion of... inter alia beiputzarbeiten





Reference comments


26 mins
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
Beiputz – Die angearbeitete Putzfläche zwischen einem vorhandenen Putz und einem Einbaugegenstand in der Wand oder beispielsweise einer gefliesten Fläche.

http://tinyurl.com/3cv3caw

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568