KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Eckkoordinaten

English translation: corner coordinates/points


09:39 Feb 15, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Windpark permit
German term or phrase: Eckkoordinaten
"Die Eckkoordinaten (geographisches Bezugssytem WGS 84) des Gebietes..."

The translator has used "corner coordinates".

Perhaps "Edge coordinates", or simply coordinates would be better?

I'm lost offshore in the North Sea. Can anyone throw me a lifeline?
Gary Evans
Germany
English translation:corner coordinates/points
Explanation:
See discussion, and page 4 of http://www.ospar.org/documents/dbase/publications/p00547_Win...
The column “Location” should be completed by providing in a clockwise order separately the decimal degrees of longitude and latitude of each corner point describing the polygon that defines the area of the wind farm.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the clearest and most specific answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3reference (or basic) coordinates
Richard Stephen
3corner coordinates/points
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reference (or basic) coordinates


Explanation:
As used with 'Eckdaten' = basic/reference data

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-15 09:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually you're on the right track. Simply 'coordinates' would suffice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-02-15 10:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, 'boundary coordinates' might fit in some contexts, but 'reference coordinates' will always fit. I'd go on the safe side.

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315
Notes to answerer
Asker: Someone just suggested 'Boundary coordinates' which also seems logical.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
7 mins

agree  Colin Rowe
12 mins

agree  Coqueiro
30 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corner coordinates/points


Explanation:
See discussion, and page 4 of http://www.ospar.org/documents/dbase/publications/p00547_Win...
The column “Location” should be completed by providing in a clockwise order separately the decimal degrees of longitude and latitude of each corner point describing the polygon that defines the area of the wind farm.


Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the clearest and most specific answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Now this makes sense.