gefugte Verlegung

English translation: grouted laying

German term or phrase:gefugte Verlegung
English translation:grouted laying
Entered by: Conny Gritzner

07:03 Oct 26, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Kunststofffliesen
German term or phrase: gefugte Verlegung
Die Erfindung betrifft .... ein Fliesenelement ... einer eckigen Form zur gefugten Verlegung mehrerer Fliesen in aneinanderstoßender Anordnung,

Hat jemand einen guten Übersetzungsvorschlag? Vielen Dank!
Conny Gritzner
Germany
grouted laying
Explanation:
"...a rectangular template for the grouted laying of several tiles in an abutting pattern."

I assume that it is a frame that positions the tiles in such a way that the joints that are filled with grouting are all of equal width.

It's a little confusing - if the tiles are aneinanderstossend = abutting (butt-jointed), there would not be a gap for grouting, as the tiles would fit flush with one another.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-26 09:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quote from http://tinyurl.com/nzhbx6p on the laying of Terrazzo tiles

"GROUTING
If you are doing a butt-joint installation grout may not be necessary. Grout should be designed for external or internal conditions whichever may be the case. If you are leaving a grout joint 1/8“or smaller, non-sanded grout is recommended."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2013-10-27 16:22:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Conny,

Pleased to have been able to help you out:-)
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3grouted laying
Yorkshireman
3installing grouted floor coverings
Michael Martin, MA
3laying including oder incorporating grouting
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laying including oder incorporating grouting


Explanation:
oder einfach "with"

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
installing grouted floor coverings


Explanation:
"...designed for installing grouted floor coverings.."

Example below:

"3. Wood subfloors (when installed with use of grouted floor coverings like tile) must be prepared according to ANSI
L/360 standards, as required by the floor covering manufacturer."


    Reference: http://www.plyboo.com/sites/all/files/downloads/PlybooQuiet_...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grouted laying


Explanation:
"...a rectangular template for the grouted laying of several tiles in an abutting pattern."

I assume that it is a frame that positions the tiles in such a way that the joints that are filled with grouting are all of equal width.

It's a little confusing - if the tiles are aneinanderstossend = abutting (butt-jointed), there would not be a gap for grouting, as the tiles would fit flush with one another.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-26 09:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quote from http://tinyurl.com/nzhbx6p on the laying of Terrazzo tiles

"GROUTING
If you are doing a butt-joint installation grout may not be necessary. Grout should be designed for external or internal conditions whichever may be the case. If you are leaving a grout joint 1/8“or smaller, non-sanded grout is recommended."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2013-10-27 16:22:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Conny,

Pleased to have been able to help you out:-)

Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks