KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Fraktilenfaktor / nonnierter Faktor

English translation: quantile factor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fraktilenfaktor
English translation:quantile factor
Entered by: Coqueiro

08:47 Nov 2, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Fraktilenfaktor / nonnierter Faktor
Fraktilenfaktor für unbekannte Varianz gemäß EN 1990:2010-12 Tabelle D.1

aus einer Tabelle, in der EN (liegt leider nur auf Deutsch vor) gibt es die Tabelle scheinbar nicht
Tom Feise
Switzerland
quantile factor
Explanation:
nonniert => normiert

Der Quantilbeiwert (in Eurocode Fraktilenfaktor genannt) für die Bestimmung des charakteristischen Wertes darf für die Gesamtanzahl der Versuchsresultate ermittelt werden:
http://darwin.bth.rwth-aachen.de/opus3/volltexte/2009/3038/p...

This paper introduces new dynamic quantile models called the Dynamic Additive Quantile (DAQ) model and Quantile Factor Model (QFM) for univariate time series and panel data, respectively:
http://ideas.repec.org/p/yca/wpaper/2006_4.html
Selected response from:

Coqueiro
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fractal factor/normalised factor
Yorkshireman
3fractile; standard factorDavid Moore
2quantile factor
Coqueiro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fractal factor/normalised factor


Explanation:
The reference for nonnieren is from the "Illustrated Engineering Dictionary"
normalised (normalized) or standardised(standardized

The link is to a website all about fractals

Example sentence(s):
  • nonnieren to standardize, to normalize. Normschrift standardized lettering. Normung standardization.

    Reference: http://techwriters-world.blogspot.de/2008/11/fractal-informa...
Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but fractal is not right in this context, however, normalized is.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fraktilenfaktor
quantile factor


Explanation:
nonniert => normiert

Der Quantilbeiwert (in Eurocode Fraktilenfaktor genannt) für die Bestimmung des charakteristischen Wertes darf für die Gesamtanzahl der Versuchsresultate ermittelt werden:
http://darwin.bth.rwth-aachen.de/opus3/volltexte/2009/3038/p...

This paper introduces new dynamic quantile models called the Dynamic Additive Quantile (DAQ) model and Quantile Factor Model (QFM) for univariate time series and panel data, respectively:
http://ideas.repec.org/p/yca/wpaper/2006_4.html

Coqueiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fractile; standard factor


Explanation:
Hi Tom.

First of all, I think Steffen has to be right with his suggestion that this has a scanning error - "noRMiert" is so often scanned as "NONNIERT", you just wouldn't believe it! I don't think there is such a word as "nonniert".

It looks as if the table you need appears in page 106 (page numbers, NOT computer numbering) of the following site

Eurocode - Basis of Structural Design

CEN EN1990.pdf - UniNa STiDuE
unina.stidue.net/.../Corsi/.../EC%200%20-%20CEN%20EN1990.pdf
29 Nov 2001 - BS EN 1990:2002. This British Standard ...... found from Table D1. (2) When using table D1, one of two cases should be considered as follows...

It won't give me a site address, but if you use google UK, and enter this:
"BS EN 1990"; "Table D1";
it's the pdf file, third entry.

Here's another site - this one uses "fractile" frequently:

https://law.resource.org/pub/eur/ibr/en.1990.2002.pdf

Yes, I am aware that the standard is dated 2002 and not 2010, but I think the table numbers are likely to be the same.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 951
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks David.