KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kehlfliese

English translation: cove tile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kehlfliese
English translation:cove tile
Entered by: Yorkshireman

10:52 Nov 4, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Kehlfliese
Sockel- bzw. liegende Kehlfliesen sind am Objekt nicht vorgesehen.

Construction specifications.
Section covers tiling and flooring, especially in in showers/WCs.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
cove tile
Explanation:
A tile with a curved face for the transition between the wall and floor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2013-11-04 11:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google on cove tile in images to see the tiles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-04 12:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: I'm reasonably certain that it should be "Hohlkehlfliese"

Google images brings up the same kind of tiles as "cove tile"

Reference: http://www.baunetzwissen.de/standardartikel/Fliesen-und-Plat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-04 15:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect that "liegend" means that the long part of the cove tile is on the floor rather than on the wall (stehend)
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
You must be right - the client sent the same photos! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cove tile
Yorkshireman
3tile (insert) drain grate
freekfluweel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tile (insert) drain grate


Explanation:
http://www.ebay.com.au/bhp/smart-tile
http://www.bathroomwarehouse.com.au/showers/tile_insert_show...


freekfluweel
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 57

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cove tile


Explanation:
A tile with a curved face for the transition between the wall and floor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2013-11-04 11:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google on cove tile in images to see the tiles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-04 12:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: I'm reasonably certain that it should be "Hohlkehlfliese"

Google images brings up the same kind of tiles as "cove tile"

Reference: http://www.baunetzwissen.de/standardartikel/Fliesen-und-Plat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-04 15:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect that "liegend" means that the long part of the cove tile is on the floor rather than on the wall (stehend)


    Reference: http://www.floortrader.com/more-about-tile
Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
You must be right - the client sent the same photos! :)