KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Brennwert vs. Heizwert

English translation: GCV (Gross Calorific Value), NCV (Net Calorific Value)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brennwert vs. Heizwert
English translation:GCV (Gross Calorific Value), NCV (Net Calorific Value)
Entered by: Hermien Desaivre

19:19 Aug 25, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Construction / Civil Engineering / Specs for a boiler room
German term or phrase: Brennwert vs. Heizwert
"Brennwert (Ho)" and "Heizwert (Hu)": I am having some trouble with the English terms - it seems that "calorific value" is often used for either/both. I get "net calorific value" and "gross calorific value" but nothing that I am 100% sure of.

Not sure if you need more context - it is from a table with values.

TIA
Hermien Desaivre
South Africa
GCV (Gross Calorific Value), NCV (Net Calorific Value)
Explanation:
Britisches Englisch:
Brennwert = GCV (Gross Calorific Value)
Heizwert = NCV (Net Calorific Value)

Amerikanisches Englisch:
Brennwert = HHV (Higher Heating Value)
Heizwert = LHV (Lower Heating Value)

Erdgas wird nach dem Brennwert gehandelt. Die Umrechnung auf den Heizwert ist notwendig, da anderen Brennstoffen meist vom Heizwert gesprochen wird.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
It is sometimes very difficult to award points to only one person. All the answers had merits, and Richard initially pointed me in the right direction, where I found the answer. I ended up using this answer, but I owe all of you points. Sorry also for the late response, I suddenly took ill and was away for 2 weeks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3GCV (Gross Calorific Value), NCV (Net Calorific Value)Erika Berrai-Flynn
3gross heat of combustion (Brennwert)gangels
3HHV Brennwert vs LHV Heizwertsahmed21
Summary of reference entries provided
You can do the reading yourself
Richard Stephen

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
HHV Brennwert vs LHV Heizwert


Explanation:
Note: Higher heating value (HHV) is calculated with the product of water being in liquid form while lower heating value (LHV) is calculated with the product of water being in vapor form.
from Wikipedia

sahmed21
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gross heat of combustion (Brennwert)


Explanation:
net heat of combustion (Heizwert)

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

1 day 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GCV (Gross Calorific Value), NCV (Net Calorific Value)


Explanation:
Britisches Englisch:
Brennwert = GCV (Gross Calorific Value)
Heizwert = NCV (Net Calorific Value)

Amerikanisches Englisch:
Brennwert = HHV (Higher Heating Value)
Heizwert = LHV (Lower Heating Value)

Erdgas wird nach dem Brennwert gehandelt. Die Umrechnung auf den Heizwert ist notwendig, da anderen Brennstoffen meist vom Heizwert gesprochen wird.


    https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20101021212135AAVpdlk
    https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080504033236AA7j1Mi
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
It is sometimes very difficult to award points to only one person. All the answers had merits, and Richard initially pointed me in the right direction, where I found the answer. I ended up using this answer, but I owe all of you points. Sorry also for the late response, I suddenly took ill and was away for 2 weeks.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: You can do the reading yourself

Reference information:
Here's a good place to start reading; careful comparison of the two with the English version should give you an answer:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heizwerthttp://en.wikipedia.org
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brennwert

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heat_of_combustion#Lower_heatin...

Richard Stephen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much - it was a long day!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Coqueiro: sehr gute Wiki-Seiten - es gibt sie
7 mins
agree  writeaway
15 mins
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: nice answer/reference - help askers help themselves
18 mins
agree  Ramey Rieger
10 hrs