KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Stemmprobe

English translation: specimen (sample) taking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stemmprobe
English translation:specimen (sample) taking
Entered by: Robert Dunn

20:10 Aug 31, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Stemmprobe
Hi,

I am working on a blog post for a report on a building tear-down, and I came across this term. I am not sure what it is referring to..I know it is a type of testing procedure, but am not sure which one.

Sample text:

Beprobung des Mauerwerkes und der Deckenelemente mittels Kernbohrungen und ***Stemmproben*** zur Feststellung des genauen Aufbaus und zur Überprüfung eines möglichen Vorkommens zum Beispiel von Dampfsperren oder Isolierungen.


Any help is appreciated. Thank you.
Robert Dunn
Panama
specimen (sample) taking
Explanation:
..of building materials.

They are trying to assess the type of materials exacltly used in building construction, in particular of masonry (interior bearing walls and ceiling).
Selected response from:

fbbest
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4specimen (sample) taking
fbbest
2chiseling test
AKhram


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chiseling test


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specimen (sample) taking


Explanation:
..of building materials.

They are trying to assess the type of materials exacltly used in building construction, in particular of masonry (interior bearing walls and ceiling).

fbbest
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!