KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Postulat

English translation: requirements


21:50 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: Postulat
Bauen beginnt nicht erst mit der Entwurfsplanung. Am Anfang stehen Postulate, Vorgaben und Ideen - aus Ihnen werden Konzeptionen entwickelt und zu konkreten Lösungen verarbeitet.

Does Postulat here refer to a (legal) decree. I see that there are several possible translations.

TIA!
Sarah Downing
English translation:requirements
Explanation:
or: demands

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 21:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich glaube, es ist mehr in Sinne von: \"Was ist die Aufgabenstellung? Was soll für wieviel Geld, wo, wie gebaut werden?\"
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I actually asked the company about this one and they weren't sure either.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3requirements
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 +2postulate, supposition, assumption
Adela Van Gils
5thesis
Andjelo Miklic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
requirements


Explanation:
or: demands

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 21:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich glaube, es ist mehr in Sinne von: \"Was ist die Aufgabenstellung? Was soll für wieviel Geld, wo, wie gebaut werden?\"

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I actually asked the company about this one and they weren't sure either.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grimm Research
24 mins

agree  D D: ich würde sogar noch basic requirements dazu sagen - Grundvoraussetzung!;-)
38 mins

agree  Edward Guyver: "requirements, specifications and ideas"
1 hr

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Requirements are fixed parameters. Postulations are more "percieved" parameters.
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
postulate, supposition, assumption


Explanation:
Dictionaries

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Why not just leave it as "postulations"? It's correct in UKE. ADD: Don't worry that the reader has to reach for their "native" dictionary- that's their problem. No specific legal implications, to my mind.
1 hr

agree  Zeyern: with leaving postulate... see: http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=postu...
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thesis


Explanation:
postulate
assuimption


Andjelo Miklic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian