KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

HLS

English translation: HVAC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HLS
English translation:HVAC
Entered by: D D

21:52 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: HLS
Unfortunately just a list of words under the heading Hochbau (which refers to a field of business):
Architektur
HLS
Tragwerksplanung
Elektro

TIA!
Sarah Downing
HVAC
Explanation:
Heizung-Lüftung-Sanitär

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 22:08:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Is my job to know this........
Thank you!
Selected response from:

D D
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. You learn something new every day and that's what I love about this business.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2HVACD D
3 +1HVAC
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HVAC


Explanation:
Heizung-Lüftung-Sanitär

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 22:08:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Is my job to know this........
Thank you!

D D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. You learn something new every day and that's what I love about this business.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

agree  Alan Johnson: Looks like it (Kim too, but first come, first served here)
9 hrs
  -> Thanx!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HVAC


Explanation:
Maybe they mean heating, ventilating, and air-conditioning.
HLS
Heizung, Lüftung, Sanitär
Gewerkegruppe



    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de/pc/html/result.php
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan
1 hr