KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

AVA - Ausschreibung-Vergabe-Abrechnung

English translation: Tendering, awarding, invoicing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AVA - Ausschreibung-Vergabe-Abrechnung
English translation:Tendering, awarding, invoicing
Entered by: Radu Stefan

21:54 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: AVA - Ausschreibung-Vergabe-Abrechnung
This term comes up throughout the text - I might otherwise translate it as Call for tender-Award of contract-Accounting, but is there an official English term and abbreviation?

TIA!
Sarah Downing
Tendering, awarding, invoicing
Explanation:
I found it in a site.

Take a look at the link below.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 23:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s http://cib.bau.tu-dresden.de/icss/structural-papers/ ApplicationScenarios_2002_03_21.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 23:27:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry because of this third note, when I introduced the address of the site there was some stupid mistake, there was a space there, and the site has an error as result.
This is the full correct address:
http://cib.bau.tu-dresden.de/icss/structural-papers/Applicat...

I\'m sorry once again and good luck.
Selected response from:

Radu Stefan
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tendering, awarding, invoicingRadu Stefan
3Automated contract award and accounting of construction works
Jutta Amri


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tendering, awarding, invoicing


Explanation:
I found it in a site.

Take a look at the link below.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 23:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s http://cib.bau.tu-dresden.de/icss/structural-papers/ ApplicationScenarios_2002_03_21.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 23:27:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry because of this third note, when I introduced the address of the site there was some stupid mistake, there was a space there, and the site has an error as result.
This is the full correct address:
http://cib.bau.tu-dresden.de/icss/structural-papers/Applicat...

I\'m sorry once again and good luck.



    cib.bau.tu-dresden.de/icss/structural-papers/ ApplicationScenarios_2002_03_21.pdf
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: But rather say "put to tender" or "call for tender" (normal usage). I never heard of an abbreviation in UKE for this.Plus the legal beagles like to use ten words where one will do. Or leave it as you've got it, Sarah, it's OK.
48 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  gangels: 'invitation of bids' in the US. Tender is an offer, eg, company x tenders for all shares of company y
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Automated contract award and accounting of construction works


Explanation:
AVA ist ein feststehender Begriff im Deutschen, ich würde ihn in Klammern stehen lassen.

Vergabe ist meines Wissens procurement

such in der pdf unter AVA


    Reference: http://www.icis.org/Technical/report2.pdf
Jutta Amri
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30