KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Erdstatisch und Setzung

English translation: Setzung = settlement (falls das Bauwerk sich setzt)


21:59 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: Erdstatisch und Setzung
1. Can Erdstatisch really be translated as earth static?
2. Setzung - subsidence or settlement.

More context?
Aufgaben und Leistungen unserer Spezialisten für Geotechnik sind:
- Untersuchung geologischer und geotechnischer Bodenverhältnisse am Standort mit Erarbeitung des Aufschlussplans, Koordination und Leitung der Sondier/Bohrarbeiten, Felduntersuchungen
- Ermittlung bodenmechanischer Kennwerte durch Untersuchung im Baugrundlabor und Auswertung der Feld- und Laborergebnisse
- Bewertung der Tragfähigkeit des Bodens für das vorgesehene Bauvorhaben im Geotechnischen Bericht/Baugrundgutachten
Gründungsberatung, Gründungsempfehlung

TIA!
Sarah Downing
English translation:Setzung = settlement (falls das Bauwerk sich setzt)
Explanation:
subsidience (falls die Erde sich setzt), das Resultat ist aber das selbe - irgendetwas geht kaputt!

erdstatisch = earth static, statical calculation of the underground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 22:59:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch \"soil mechanics\" ist möglich (siehe Kommentar Rolf), nur ist das bereits ein Teil des Ganzen statischen Bereiches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 22:15:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

War mir ein Vergnügen!
Gruß
Walter
Selected response from:

D D
Grading comment
Thanks again and thanks for the great explanation:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Setzung = settlement (falls das Bauwerk sich setzt)D D
4calculations of soil (ground) statics and settlement prognisisgangels
4 -1stability calculations, settlement projection
Alan Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Setzung = settlement (falls das Bauwerk sich setzt)


Explanation:
subsidience (falls die Erde sich setzt), das Resultat ist aber das selbe - irgendetwas geht kaputt!

erdstatisch = earth static, statical calculation of the underground

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 22:59:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch \"soil mechanics\" ist möglich (siehe Kommentar Rolf), nur ist das bereits ein Teil des Ganzen statischen Bereiches

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 22:15:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

War mir ein Vergnügen!
Gruß
Walter

D D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks again and thanks for the great explanation:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Bueskens: I have my doubts about 'earth static'; perhaps 'soil mechanics' or similar.
29 mins
  -> you're right too! We use earth statics since I can remember - soil mechanic is allready a special part of it! Make this job for 20 yrs now and ......

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree with Ralf- "earth static" doesn't work in English- better might be "soil dynamics" (I know it sounds opposite to static but it's OK- mustn't be confused with DE Statik).. "Settlement" is good. It's all here, Sarah. Give D+D their points.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculations of soil (ground) statics and settlement prognisis


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stability calculations, settlement projection


Explanation:
or settlement prognosis would be my suggestion. In English engineering there is no such thing as "earth statics". Try a search.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 07:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

McMillan: \"Search for something that isn\'t there?\"

Sorry, I don\'t know what you mean. I suggested a search for \"earth statics\" or, for that matter \"ground statics\" or \"soil statics\". I doubt you will find any of them being used by a native speaker. If you find any occurences, that is.

McMillan: \"Statics are the mechanics which deal with bodies in equilibrium, i.e. the forces acting on them cause them to remain at rest or to move with uniform velocity\".

So what is equilibrium? Nothing to do with stability in a geotechnical sense!? I wonder how long you have been working in the geotechnical field?

McMillan: (Machinery\'s Handbook).

McMillan: \"Applies to substrates.\"

Does it say that in your \"Machinery\'s Handbook\"?

When you are talking about geotechnical stability, you are talking about equilibrium. Try looking up \"GZ 1A Grenzzustandsbedingung\" or reading EC7 (EQU limit state design).

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gareth McMillan: Search for something that isn't there? Or what? "Statics are the mechanics which deal with bodies in equilibrium, i.e. the forces acting on them cause them to remain at rest or to move with uniform velocity".(Machinery's Handbook). Applies to substrates.
25 mins
  -> Please see above - not enough room down here.