KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Betonagressivität

English translation: aggressivnes of ground water against concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betonagressivität
English translation:aggressivnes of ground water against concrete
Entered by: D D

22:04 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: Betonagressivität
Concrete aggressiveness? (it means that the water erodes the concrete, but what is the correct term?)

Please refer to the question on Erdstatisch und Setzung.

Plus:

Die Beurteilung der Schadstoffbelastung im Boden, das Bodenmanagement für kontaminierten Erdaushub sowie die Beurteilung der Betonaggressivität des Grundwassers runden unser Leistungsspektrum ab.

TIA!
Sarah Downing
aggressivnes of ground water against concrete
Explanation:
Die Aggressivität des Grundwassers gen den Beton - der deutsche Text ist einfach falsch - nicht der Beton ist aggressiv gegen das Grundwasser, sondern das Grundwasser gegen den Beton (verschiedenste Chemikalien oder sogar einfacher Humus kann den Beton zerstören!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 22:17:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'..veness\' small TYPO - SORRY!;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 22:18:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx again too!
Selected response from:

D D
Grading comment
Thanks again. I feel confident about this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aggressivnes of ground water against concreteD D
4concrete degradation
R. A. Stegemann
4degrading effects of groundwater on concretegangels
3aggressiveness of concrete
Grimm Research


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aggressivnes of ground water against concrete


Explanation:
Die Aggressivität des Grundwassers gen den Beton - der deutsche Text ist einfach falsch - nicht der Beton ist aggressiv gegen das Grundwasser, sondern das Grundwasser gegen den Beton (verschiedenste Chemikalien oder sogar einfacher Humus kann den Beton zerstören!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 22:17:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'..veness\' small TYPO - SORRY!;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 22:18:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx again too!

D D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks again. I feel confident about this answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens
44 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: aggressiveness TOWARDS concrete, i.e. a measure of how corrosive the groundwater is. Concrete degradation etc. is too vague
8 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

agree  David Moore: .
11 hrs
  -> Merci!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Betonagressivität
aggressiveness of concrete


Explanation:
an assessment of the aggressiveness of concrete toward (on) groundwater

Grimm Research
United States
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D D: bitte lies den Text nocheinmal - das Grundwasser ist aggressiv und nicht der Beton!
8 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete degradation


Explanation:
or more completely "degradation of concrete (from/by) ground water"

By itself the word Betonaggressivität is entirely misleading, as it is not the concrete who is the aggressor. When put into context the term appears to mean something much closer to what I have suggested, does it not?


R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degrading effects of groundwater on concrete


Explanation:
or degradation of concrete through groundwater

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239