KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Auslegung

English translation: layout / planning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslegung
English translation:layout / planning
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

22:08 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: Auslegung
This one is a bit ambiguous - as far as I can judge, it might mean either design or arrangement laying (as in Verlegung of cables, pipes, etc.)

Hydraulische Berechnungen, die Dimensionierung von Rohrleitungen, die Auslegung der Versorgung mit Strom, Gas, Damp, Fernwärme, die Konzeption von Ressourcen schonender Regenwassernutzung sowie die leitungsmäßige Anknüpfung an Kommunikations -und Datennetze sind typische Komponenten der integrierten Gesamterschließung.

TIA!
Sarah Downing
layout / planning
Explanation:
The text describes a project at the planning/design stages. Therefore it is the "laying out" (on paper) of pipework, air lines, cables etc.. Not the installation (Verlegung).
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. When the text is this ambiguous, you really need the help of someone who knows their stuff!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4layout / planning
Gareth McMillan
5 +2conception, (designing, dimensioning)D D
4to lay/laying
Adela Van Gils
4technical planninggangels
5 -2construction....
Andjelo Miklic


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to lay/laying


Explanation:
auslegen von Kabel oder Minen/Langenscheidt

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  D D: damikt ist die Vorabplanung - Konzepterstellung gemint - nicht das Verlegen!
31 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
construction....


Explanation:
...dimensioning or design.

Take what fits best.

Andjelo Miklic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gareth McMillan: The English word "construction" means to build or construct something. It does NOT mean design. The German word "Konstruktion" means "design". They are NOT interchangeable! Sorry for sounding blunt but it's a mistake even German engineers constantly make!
27 mins

disagree  Rolf Bueskens: Agree with above 'disagree'.
44 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conception, (designing, dimensioning)


Explanation:
man hat hier offensichtlich versucht Wortwiederholungen zu vermeiden - in diesem Fall würde ich eigentlich 'Konzeption' oder 'Konzepterstellung' (Vorabplanung, Vorausplanung) in Deutsch schreiben - damit wäre nämlich auch die Dimensionierung abgedeckt!
Referenz: ich schreibe seit ca. 15 Jahren Bauwerke und deren begleitende Arbeiten in vier verschiedenen Sprachen aus!

D D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Also with Gareth
16 mins
  -> Danke schön! Reine Auslegungssache;-)!

agree  Gareth McMillan: Agree with "design".
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
layout / planning


Explanation:
The text describes a project at the planning/design stages. Therefore it is the "laying out" (on paper) of pipework, air lines, cables etc.. Not the installation (Verlegung).

Gareth McMillan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. When the text is this ambiguous, you really need the help of someone who knows their stuff!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeyern: Agree. You beat me to it. Even Langenscheidt is on your side....And my "diplom" is in Urban Planning and Economic Development....
10 mins
  -> Danke! Who's Langenscheidt, new member?

agree  Edward Guyver: Layout is preferable in the context.
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jose Paez
6 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical planning


Explanation:
...for electricity, gas, steam, outside heat utilities (or just supply)

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239