KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bestandsaufnahme (in this context)

English translation: recording the given situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestandsaufnahme (in this context)
English translation:recording the given situation
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

22:11 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: Bestandsaufnahme (in this context)
I know that this usually means stop-keeping/inventory, but am not 100% sure here, whether Aufnahme may actually refer to some kind of photographic shot (maybe my imagination is running wild ...)

Vermessung ist ein wichtiges Element moderner Planungsprozesse
Digitale Geländemodelle und Bestandsaufnahmen vereinfachen CAD und ermöglichen die photorealistische Simulation oder die raumbezogene Visualisierung des Bauvorhabens. Derartige Aufgaben ergänzen zunehmend die Arbeit unserer Experten in der Ingenieurvermessung.

TIA!
Sarah Downing
recording the given situation
Explanation:
This could be one version of expressing it.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Again, I asked the company about this one and it turned out they already had set terminology for it. Again it was so ambiguous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inventory
Adela Van Gils
4 +1recording the given situationRolf Bueskens
4I think you're right-
Gareth McMillan
4compilationgangels
3digital terrain models and positional recording simplify .....Edward Guyver


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventory


Explanation:
I would stay with inventories, also in this case.
Good luck

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: digital inventories, I think.
2 mins

neutral  Gareth McMillan: What's a digital inventory when it's at home?
50 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recording the given situation


Explanation:
This could be one version of expressing it.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Again, I asked the company about this one and it turned out they already had set terminology for it. Again it was so ambiguous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: I know it's late, but for some reason I didn't see this before I put mine in. Like it very much- easily best answer.
20 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digital terrain models and positional recording simplify .....


Explanation:
The phrase "terrain models and positional recording" could of course be replace with the word "surveys".

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think you're right-


Explanation:
There is an increasingly widespread technique of taking digital photos of buildings etc. from different angles and feeding those into a CAD (computer aided design) programme to build up a three dimensional (3D) computer model. Saves a mass of time, and impresses the hell out of prospective customers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2003-12-09 23:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot translation suggestion:
Digital landscape modelling and photographic surveying of buildings simplify CAD and enable photorealistic simulation or three dimensional visualisation of the proposed project.

Gareth McMillan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compilation


Explanation:
Digital models of terrain and their compilation simplify...

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239