KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ausgleichsmaßnahme

English translation: compensatory measure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgleichsmaßnahme
English translation:compensatory measure
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

22:15 Dec 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
German term or phrase: Ausgleichsmaßnahme
Sorry, but no other context, apart from the fact that this is about construction engineering and the Ausgleichsmaßnahme refers to the Island of Hanöversand - unfortunately this is just one word in a caption - could this be translated as compensatory measure?

TIA!
Sarah Downing
compensatory measure
Explanation:
Your own translation is fine. I don't like mitigation here, smacks of appeasement or mitigating circumstances (killer had a bad upbringing) etc.
Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Personally, I feel happiest about using compensatory measure, but I'm sure that the other suggestion is equally valid and appreciate everyone for their researched input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mitigation measure
Kim Metzger
4 +1compensatory measureEdward Guyver
4compensatory measure
Gareth McMillan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ausgleichsmaßnahme
mitigation measure


Explanation:
Mitigation measure - compensating action to offset degradation of existing ecological conditions at a current project site with state-of-the-art techniques.


    Lexikon Landschafts- und Stadtplanung
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Shannon: and have also seen 'mitigation and compensation measures'
2 hrs
  -> I worked on environmental programs for the US Corps of Engineers, and mitigation was the term of art in this connection.

neutral  Gareth McMillan: Why don't you answer the question, which was "could this be translated as compensatory measure?" Amswer- yes. Then you wouldn't have to explain your answer by using the asker's own words!!
8 hrs

agree  John Jory: Ausgleichsmaßnahmen in an ecological context are very precisely defined in Germany; ergo 'mitigation'
13 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensatory measure


Explanation:
This appears in Gunston & Corner's Deutsch-Englisches Glossarium finanzieller und wirtschaftlicher Fachausdruecke.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Sorry, didn't see you there.
4 mins
  -> Not a problem!

neutral  John Jory: the context isn't financial
13 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausgleichsmaßnahme
compensatory measure


Explanation:
Your own translation is fine. I don't like mitigation here, smacks of appeasement or mitigating circumstances (killer had a bad upbringing) etc.

Gareth McMillan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Personally, I feel happiest about using compensatory measure, but I'm sure that the other suggestion is equally valid and appreciate everyone for their researched input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deborah Shannon: 'environmental mitigation' is a standard term in this type of context
1 hr
  -> Why neutral?? The asker's own translation is "even more" standard in UKE. Let it be and back it. Why so penibel?

neutral  Robert Schlarb: one could oject to the connotations of "compensatory" (compensation for damage, injury) on the same arbitrary grounds that you object to "mitigation"; why not leave it up to the asker to decide whether it is "most standard" in UKE?
10 hrs
  -> What do you mean "arbitrary"? I've given a specific reason (based on "UK native perception" of the usage). As for the rest of your fatuous remark, I have not the slightest doubt the asker will decide for herself. I'm just agreeing with her, is all.