KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

befestigt

English translation: surfaced, paved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:befestigt
English translation:surfaced, paved
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

00:53 Dec 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: befestigt
·davon Baufläche Gebäude: X m²
·und Baufläche (befestigt)
X m²


So "befestigt" would simply be referring to the areas around the building (ancillary areas or the like)?

Danke.
Ron Stelter
surfaced area
Explanation:
cf:

Gesamte bebaute (z.B. Wohnhaus, Garage, etc.) und
befestigte (z.B. Hofzufahrt, Terrasse, etc.) Fläche
+ nicht bebaute und befestigte Fläche (z.B. Rasen)
= Gesamte Grundstücksfläche ( a) + b) )

http://www.stadtentwaesserungsbetriebe-koeln.de/satzungen/Vo...

Langenscheidt:
befestigen Verb/transitiv
2. (Straße etc.) surface, (pflastern) pave;
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Danke, Heike.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surfaced area
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4sealed surfaceD D
3fortifiedRobin Salmon
2reinforced surface/area
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reinforced surface/area


Explanation:
as I see it. Part of a piece of real estate that is not built over but has been "prepared" for services such as parking surface or walkways etc.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo zika: Die Flächen gleicher Benützungsart können durch Flächen verschiedener Nutzungen näher beschrieben werden, z. B. Baufläche (Gebäude), Baufläche (begrünt) und Baufläche (befestigt). http://www.umweltbundesamt.at/fileadmin/site/publikationen/R...
6 mins
  -> Danke, Ivo. Gut zu wissen, dass ich trotz diesem mir nicht sehr bekannten Wort auf der richtigen Spur bin

disagree  Kim Metzger: Just paved or surfaced. Reinforced implies rebar - steel rods used in reinforced concrete.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealed surface


Explanation:
any kind of pavement, streets, storageplaces with concrete, asphalt, stone and whatever are 'befestigt'

D D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surfaced area


Explanation:
cf:

Gesamte bebaute (z.B. Wohnhaus, Garage, etc.) und
befestigte (z.B. Hofzufahrt, Terrasse, etc.) Fläche
+ nicht bebaute und befestigte Fläche (z.B. Rasen)
= Gesamte Grundstücksfläche ( a) + b) )

http://www.stadtentwaesserungsbetriebe-koeln.de/satzungen/Vo...

Langenscheidt:
befestigen Verb/transitiv
2. (Straße etc.) surface, (pflastern) pave;


Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke, Heike.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or paved.
1 hr

agree  Edward Guyver
12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fortified


Explanation:
I think it means a fortified area for building.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-14 01:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean \"fortified area\".


    Reference: http://www.kulturbuch-verlag.de/online/brv/D0016/F00774.pdf
    Reference: http://www.laixicon.de
Robin Salmon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7