KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Typenreihe

English translation: series of models/types


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Typenreihe
English translation:series of models/types
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

13:28 Jan 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Typenreihe
Dieses gilt in gleicher Weise für eine Gattung von Liefergegenständen, z.B. Motoren oder Elektronikgeräte einer Konstruktions-, Bau- oder Typenreihe.

Taken from a paragraph on serial damages. could this be construed as the same as Baureihe, i.e. production series?
Natalie Wilcock
series of models/types
Explanation:
although I'd prefer "model"
Selected response from:

xxxAThode
Grading comment
thank you, regards
Natalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2series of models/typesxxxAThode
5"model series"
Sabina La Habana Reyes
4type series
Trudy Peters
3type range
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
series of models/types


Explanation:
although I'd prefer "model"

xxxAThode
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you, regards
Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: yes model series. It´s a regular usage.
17 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"model series"


Explanation:
I think this is the correct expression.
Good luck, Sabina.

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
type range


Explanation:
as per Langenscheidt Tech Dico (Schmitt) - please wait for comments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-16 13:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply \"range\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type series


Explanation:
plain and simple

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51